Dec 312011
 

As for host East Brunswick who finished fourth in the overall standings with a score of 147.5, the Bears had themselves three finalists and came through on each one of them. The first came from freshman Sean Glasgow defeating Perth Amboy’s Humberto Argueta in an 8-5 decision for the 126-pound title.

“He’s learning how to wrestle on a varsity level,” East Brunswick coach Matt Pazinko said of Glasgow. “It was different when he was on the eighth-grade level because he was able to out maneuver and out muscle most of his opponents. This year he’s got to learn how to wrestle and score points when he can.”

via Bishop Ahr captures top honors at Bear Invitational | MyCentralJersey.com | MyCentralJersey.com.

Feb 042008
 
East Brunswick High School Wrestling Photographs

January 2, 2008 - J.P. Stevens 42, East Brunswick 21

East Brunswick High School Wrestling Summaries

January 30, 2008: Perth Amboy 45, East Brunswick 13

103: Lost by forfeit
112: Matt Paribello lost by fall to Jairo Bernal of Perth Amboy
119: Brandt Shine won by fall over Ben Mendez of Perth Amboy
125: Nick Paribello won by decision over Westley Fredericks of Perth Amboy, 6-1
130: Matt Ackerman lost by decision to Brian Perez of Perth Amboy, 3-1
135: Kenny Charleston lost by decision to Jimmy Martinez of Perth Amboy, 4-2
140: Andrew Schittone lost by fall to Tony Chaviano of Perth Amboy
145: Josh Levinsky lost by decision to Mark Torres of Perth Amboy, 3-1 (OT)
152: Brett Kamin lost by decision to Matt Cumber of Perth Amboy, 2-1
160: Jordan Braun lost by decision to Craig Batista of Perth Amboy, 14-12
171: Rimoun Hanna lost by fall to Sammy Morales of Perth Amboy
189: Jimmy Ryder won by major decision over Eric Marmelejos of Perth Amboy, 13-2
215: Matt Scrivanich lost by decision to Shaun Lockwood of Perth Amboy, 4-1
275: Alex Cartelli lost by decision to Jose Martinez of Perth Amboy, 9-4
East Brunswick is now 6-8 for the season.

January 23, 2008: South Brunswick 33, East Brunswick 25

103: Fady Youssef lost by technical fall to James Pagano of South Brunswick, 16-1
112: Matt Paribello won a major decision over Frank Capraro of South Brunswick, 15-4
119: Brandt Shine won by decision over Joe Biondo of South Brunswick, 4-2
125: Nick Paribello won by decision over Kevin Wadiak of South Brunswick, 8-2
130: Kenny Charleston won by decision over Kyle Parlow of South Brunswick, 9-2
135: Matt Ackerman won by fall over Mike Lopez of South Brunswick
140: Andrew Schittone lost by fall to Mike MacMurray of South Brunswick
145: Josh Levinsky lost by decision to Brett Griffin of South Brunswick, 8-5 (OT)
152: Brett Kamin lost by major decision to Jordan Boulware of South Brunswick, 10-2
160: Jordan Braun lost by decision to Ryan Smith of South Brunswick, 6-2
171: Rimoun Hanna lost by fall to Cody Shelcusky of South Brunswick
189: Jimmy Ryder won by decision over Brendan Vercammen of South Brunswick, 4-1
215: Matt Scrivanich lost by fall to Dave Amrhein of South Brunswick
275: Patrick Brehm won by decision over Evan Nathanson of South Brunswick, 4-3
East Brunswick is now 6-6 for the season.

January 19, 2008: East Brunswick 38, Middletown South 21

103: Fady Youssef won by injury default over Chris Candio of Middletown South
112: Matt Paribello won by decision over Mark Fellin of Middletown South, 11-4
119: Brandt Shine won by decision over Manny Blasco of Middletown South, 6-4
125: Nick Paribello won by decision over Anthony Simone of Middletown South, 9-2
130: Matt Ackerman won by decision over Brian Kerr of Middletown South, 6-1
135: Kenny Charleston lost by fall to Alex Schulman of Middletown South
140: Andrew Schittone lost by decision to Brian Murphy of Middletown South, 5-2
145: Josh Levinsky lost by decision to Charlie Croce of Middletown South, 3-1
152: Brett Kamin lost by decision to Josh McManigal of Middletown South, 4-0
160: Jordan Braun won by fall over Matt Weatherill of Middletown South
171: Rimoun Hanna won by fall over Kevin Flynn of Middletown South
189: Jimmy Ryder won by technical fall over Ric Poandl of Middletown South, 15-0
215: Aaron Sexton lost by fall to Tim Tomino of Middletown South
275: Patrick Brehm won by decision over Liam O'Reilly of Middletown South, 1-0
East Brunswick is now 6-5 for the season.

January 19, 2008: East Brunswick 32, Central Regional 25

103: Fady Youssef lost by major decision to Border of Central Regional, 11-2
112: Matt Paribello won by major decision over Pepe of Central Regional, 23-9
119: Brandt Shine lost by decision to Ed Runke of Central Regional, 7-3
125: Nick Paribello won by technical fall over Dedyne of Central Regional, 15-0
130: Matt Ackerman won by fall over Izzo of Central Regional
135: Kenny Charleston lost by decision to Faiges of Central Regional, 10-2
140: Andrew Schittone lost by major decision to Davis of Central Regional, 16-3
145: Josh Levinsky won by decision over Steves of Central Regional, 6-1
152: Brett Kamin lost by major decision to Lavaggi of Central Regional, 16-4
160: Jordan Braun won by major decision over Zieser of Central Regional, 13-4
171: Rimoun Hanna won by decision over Weaver of Central Regional, 9-5
189: Jimmy Ryder won by major decision over Stokes of Central Regional, 11-0
215: Patrick Brehm won by decision over Gille of Central Regional, 3-2
275: Alex Cartelli lost by fall to Skidmore of Central Regional
East Brunswick is now 5-5 for the season.

January 19, 2008: East Brunswick 46, Freehold Boro 24

103: Fady Youssef lost by decision to Steven Bravo of Freehold Boro, 8-4
112: Matt Paribello won by fall over Ryan Wold of Freehold Boro
119: Brandt Shine won by decision over Julio Madera of Freehold Boro, 13-9
125: Nick Paribello won by fall over Kevin Nulty of Freehold Boro
130: Matt Ackerman won by major decision over Brian Denbeigh of Freehold Boro, 10-0
135: Kenny Charleston lost by fall to Robby Hoyt of Freehold Boro
140: Andrew Schittone lost by fall to Tom Post of Freehold Boro
145: Josh Levinsky won by fall over Ryan Brass of Freehold Boro
152: Brett Kamin won by fall over Matt Montiero of Freehold Boro
160: Jordan Braun won by fall over Paul Weiner of Freehold Boro
171: Rimoun Hanna won by decision over Joe Gold of Freehold Boro, 7-2
189: Jimmy Ryder won by fall over Jared Mostowski of Freehold Boro
215: Patrick Brehm lost by decision to Josh Davis of Freehold Boro, 9-2
275: Alex Cartelli lost by fall to David James of Freehold Boro
East Brunswick is now 4-5 for the season.

January 9, 2008: Old Bridge 48, East Brunswick 12

103: Fady Youssef lost by fall to Eric Tischler of Old Bridge
112: Phil Morrell lost by decision to David Fitzgerald of Old Bridge, 7-0
119: Brandt Shine lost by fall to Andrew Schaeffer of Old Bridge
125: Nick Paribello won by decision over Phil Sandford of Old Bridge, 10-8 (OT)
130: Matt Ackerman won by decision over Larry McDonald of Old Bridge, 6-0
135: John Giusti of Old Bridge won by forfeit
140: Andrew Schittone lost by fall to Jamie Bond of Old Bridge
145: Josh Levinsky won by decision over Joey Dunn of Old Bridge, 6-2
152: Brett Kamin lost by decision to Justin Kitchen of Old Bridge, 4-2 (OT)
160: Jordan Braun lost by decision to Trevor Haughney of Old Bridge, 6-2
171: Rimoun Hanna lot by fall to Chris Suozzo of Old Bridge
189: Jimmy Ryder won by decision over Nick Orak of Old Bridge, 6-2
215: Patrick Brehm lost by decision to David Zafrani of Old Bridge, 9-4
275: Alex Cartelli lost by fall to David Mundy of Old Bridge
East Brunswick is now 1-3 for the season.

January 4, 2008: East Brunswick 42, Woodbridge 24

103: Fady Youssef lost by fall to Rob Rivera of Woodbridge, 10-8
112: Matt Paribello lost by technical fall to Brian Chin of Woodbridge
119: Brandt Shine won by fall over Aaron Landy of Woodbridge
125: Nick Paribello won by fall over Tony Vacca of Woodbridge
130: Matt Ackerman won by fall over Marvin Mascova of Woodbridge
135: Kenny Charleston lost by major decision over Chuck Sabin of Woodbridge, 13-0
140: Andrew Schitone lost by fall to David Figueroa of Woodbridge
145: Josh Levinsky won by fall over Mike Arena of Woodbridge
152: Brett Kamin won by major decision over Eric Swab of Woodbridge, 8-0
160: Tom Senatore won a decision over Garrett Pastuzyn of Woodbridge, 5-2
171: Jordan Braun won by technical fall over Mike Moore of Woodbridge, 15-5
189: Jimmy Ryder won by technical fall over Vin Rodriguez of Woodbridge, 15-0
215: Patrick Brehm won by decision over Teofilo Guttierez of Woodbridge, 13-9
275: Alex Cartelli lost by fall to Nathanial Fargo of Woodbridge
East Brunswick is now 1-2 for the season.

January 2, 2008 - J.P. Stevens 42, East Brunswick 21

103: Fady Youssef lost by major decision to Chris Campione of J.P. Stevens, 10-2
112: Matt Paribello won by fall over Samkit Mehta of J.P. Stevens
119: Brandt Shine won by decision over Chris DiPalo of J.P. Stevens, 7-5
125: Nick Paribello lost by decision to Andrew Chen of J.P. Stevens, 8-7
130: Matt Ackerman won by major decision over Mario Perricone of J.P. Stevens, 10-2
135: Kenny Charleston lost by technical fall to Dan Keiser of J.P. Stevens, 21-5
140: Abe Nole lost by fall to Anthony Rivito of J.P. Stevens
145: Josh Levinsky lost by fall to Jesse Satler of J.P. Stevens
152: Brett Kamin lost by fall to Greg Zanetti of J.P. Stevens
160: Jordan Braun won a major decision over Greg Gerold of J.P. Stevens, 11-3
171: Rimoun Hanna lost by fall to Brad Newman of J.P. Stevens
189: Jimmy Ryder won a major decision over Malcolm Reuben of J.P. Stevens, 14-0
215: Patrick Brehm lost by decision to Mark Ruggerio of J.P. Stevens, 3-2
275: Alex Cartelli lost by fall to A.J. Zuttah of J.P. Stevens
East Brunswick is now 0-2 for the season.

For pictures click here

December 18, 2007 - South Plainfield 52, East Brunswick 12

103: Forfeit by East Brunswick
112: Matt Paribello won by decision over K. Pompilio of South Plainfield
119: Brandt Shine lost by fall to Heilmann of South Plainfield
125: Nick Paribello lost by decision to Sacco of South Plainfield, 6-0
130: Matt Ackerman won by decision over Vetuschi of South Plainfield, 4-1
135: Kenny Charleston lost by decision to Wylam of South Plainfield, 6-4
140: Abe Nole lost by fall to Vetuschi of South Plainfield
145: Josh Levinsky lost by fall to Vallone of South Plainfield
152: Brett Kamin lost by decision to Santos of South Plainfield, 9-1
160: Jordan Braun lost by decision to Wagner of South Plainfield, 6-5
171: Rimoun Hanna lost by fall to D. Pompilio of South Plainfield
189: Jimmy Ryder lost by decision to Conroy of South Plainfield, 5-4
215: Patrick Brehm won by fall over Yokum of South Plainfield
275: Alex Cartelli lost by fall to Petriello of South Plainfield
East Brunswick is now 0-1 for the season.

Jan 022008
 
East Brunswick Wrestling Match Results

January 2, 2008 - J.P. Stevens 42, East Brunswick 21

103: Fady Youssef lost by major decision to Chris Campione of J.P. Stevens, 10-2
112: Matt Paribello won by fall over Samkit Mehta of J.P. Stevens
119: Brandt Shine won by decision over Chris DiPalo of J.P. Stevens, 7-5
125: Nick Paribello lost by decision to Andrew Chen of J.P. Stevens, 8-7
130: Matt Ackerman won by major decision over Mario Perricone of J.P. Stevens, 10-2
135: Kenny Charleston lost by technical fall to Dan Keiser of J.P. Stevens, 21-5
140: Abe Nole lost by fall to Anthony Rivito of J.P. Stevens
145: Josh Levinsky lost by fall to Jesse Satler of J.P. Stevens
152: Brett Kamin lost by fall to Greg Zanetti of J.P. Stevens
160: Jordan Braun won a major decision over Greg Gerold of J.P. Stevens, 11-3
171: Rimoun Hanna lost by fall to Brad Newman of J.P. Stevens
189: Jimmy Ryder won a major decision over Malcolm Reuben of J.P. Stevens, 14-0
215: Patrick Brehm lost by decision to Mark Ruggerio of J.P. Stevens, 3-2
275: Alex Cartelli lost by fall to A.J. Zuttah of J.P. Stevens
East Brunswick is now 0-2 for the season.


Match Pictures - Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

 

Feb 042007
 
East Brunswick High School Wrestling Summaries

February 10, 2007 - East Brunswick 57, Highland Park 15

103: Matt Paribello won by fall over Matt McKiney of Highland Park
112: Brandt Shine won by forfeit
119: Matt Ackerman won by fall over Joe Lobel of Highland Park
125: Nick Paribello won by fall over Devon Coates of Highland Park
130: Kenny Charleston won by decision over Louis Middleton of Highland Park, 4-2 (OT)
135: Lost by forfeit
140: Todd Maryott won by fall over D'Andre Bell of Highland Park
145: Garrett Burrell won by fall over Paul Xu of Highland Park
152: Jordan Braun won by forfeit
160: Rimoun Hanna lost by decision to Gabe Pagliere of Highland Park, 4-3
171: Vincent Pagano lost by decision to Will Randell-Goodwin of Highland Park, 7-1
189: Sergio Garcia won by forfeit
215: Jimmy Ryder won by forfeit
275: Pat Brehm lost by decision to Alex Kish of Highland Park, 5-0
East Brunswick is now 9-10 for the season.

February 9, 2007 - East Brunswick 35, Hillsborough 31

103: Matt Paribello won by forfeit
112: Brandt Shine won by forfeit
119: Matt Ackerman won by major decision over Matt Milliman of Hillsborough, 11-2
125: Nick Paribello won by major decision over Isaac Mulk of Hillsborough, 11-0
130: Kenny Charleston won by decision over Jesse DiBlasio of Hillsborough, 5-4
135: Mark Wu lost by major decision to Will Goddies of Hillsborough, 4-2
140: Todd Maryott lost by decision to Chris Ambrose of Hillsborough, 7-4
145: Garrett Burrell lost by major decision to Billy Lopez of Hillsborough, 12-6
152: Jordan Braun lost by fall to Frankie McLaughlin of Hillsborough
160: Rimoun Hanna lost by major decision to Luke Dawson of Hillsborough, 13-4
171: Fadi Hanna lost by fall to Jared Leon of Hillsborough
189: Sergio Garcia won by fall over Kevin Campanale of Hillsborough
215: Jimmy Ryder lost by fall to Max Boresenko of Hillsborough
275: Pat Brehm won by fall over Chris Rossir of Hillsborough
East Brunswick is now 8-10 for the season.

February 2, 2007 - East Brunswick 65, South River 9

103: Matt Paribello won by fall over Joey Zyskowski of South River
112: Brandt Shine won by decision over Irvin Gonzalez of South River, 4-1
119: Matt Ackerman lost by decison to Adam Mongelli of South River, 6-1
125: Nick Paribello won by technical fall over Leonardo Cabrera of South River, 15-0
130: Kenny Charleston won by fall over Brandon Vandenbeek of South River
135: Mark Wu won by forfeit
140: Todd Maryott won by fall over Keith Hagins of South River
145: Chris Williams won by forfeit
152: Jordan Braun won by forfeit
160: Rimoun Hanna won by fall over Andrej Mitev of South River
171: Bryan Pedreiro won by fall over Chris Bassio of South River
189: Sergio Garcia won by fall over Bryan Foder of South River
215: Jimmy Ryder won by decision over Ray Foder of South River, 8-3
275: Pat Brehm lost by fall to Dan Litz of South River in OT
With this win, East Brunswick is now 7-10 for the season.
For more pictures of this match, click here

East Brunswick Wresting

January 31, 2007 - Perth Amboy 33, East Brunswick 27

103: Matt Paribello lost by fall to Heriberto Quintana of Perth Amboy
112: Brandt Shine lost by fall to Jairo Bernal of Perth Amboy
119: Matt Ackerman lost by fall to Gabriel Roman of Perth Amboy
125: Nick Paribello lost by decision to Danny Roman of Perth Amboy, 6-5
130: Kenny Charleston won by fall over Edwin Arocho of Perth Amboy,
135: Mark Wu won by major decision over Jimmy Martinez of Perth Amboy
140: Todd Maryott lost by decision to Malvin Ramirez of Perth Amboy, 5-4
145: Garrett Burrell won by major decision to Johnathan Soto of Perth Amboy, 9-1
152: Jordan Braun won by decision over Danny Dominguez of Perth Amboy, 7-3
160: Rimoun Hanna lost by decision to Tamir Haney of Perth Amboy, 2-1
171: Bryan Pedreiro won by decision over Tom Skibo of Perth Amboy, 5-2
189: Sergio Garcia won by major decision over Shaun Lockwood of Perth Amboy, 13-4
215: Jimmy Ryder won by decision over Erik O'Buck of Perth Amboy, 5-3
275: Pat Brehm lost by fall to Argenis Minaya of Perth Amboy
East Brunswick is now 6-10 for the season.

January 23, 2007 - East Brunswick 35, South Brunswick 20

103: Matt Paribello won by forfeit
112: Brandt Shine won by decision over Sarah Dorsey of South Brunswick, 4-3
119: Matt Ackerman won by major decison over Colin Preacher of South Brunswick, 10-2
125: Nick Paribello won by decision over Joe Biondo of South Brunswick, 7-0
130: Kenny Charleston lost by decision to Manny Ortiz of South Brunswick, 10-8 (OT)
135: Mark Wu won by decision over Edmond Jasabe of South Brunswick, 4-1
140: Chris Williams lost by fall to Ryan Smith of South Brunswick
145: Todd Maryott won by decision over Cody Shelcusky of South Brunswick, 13-10
152: Jordan Braun won by major decision over Anthony DelPiano of South Brunswick, 12-2
160: Rimoun Hanna lost by major decision to Rodney Dixon of South Brunswick, 13-5
171: Bryan Pedreiro lost by decision to Malcolm McQueen of South Brunswick, 4-1
189: Sergio Garcia won by decision over Dave Amrheim of South Brunswick, 10-4
215: Jimmy Ryder won by forfeit
275: Pat Brehm won by major decision over Evan Nathanson of South Brunswick, 14-2
With this win, East Brunswick is now 6-9 for the season.

For more pictures of this match, click here

East Brunswick Wresting Matt Ackerman

January 20, 2007 - Central Regional 49, East Brunswick 15

103: Matt Paribello lost by fall to Ed Rhunke of Central Regional
112: Mike Fox lost by fall to Jack Loizos of Central Regional
119: Matt Ackerman won by major decision over Bryan Davis of Central Regional, 9-0
125: Nick Paribello lost by fall to Brian Pwers of Central Regional
130: Kenny Charleston lost by decision to Randy Faiges of Central Regional, 7-0
135: Mark Wu lost lost by decision to Garret Laveggi of Central Regional, 17-11
140: Todd Maryott won by decision over Tyler Nasamineto of Central Regional, 9-3
145: Chris Williams lost by decision to Rich Zeiser of Central Regional, 3-2
152: Jordan Braun won by technical fall over Ralph Blumberg of Central Regional, 17-2
160: Rimoun Hanna lost by fall to Ryan Lyons of Central Regional
171: Bryan Senkel lost by fall to Mike Denver of Central Regional
189: Sergio Garcia lost by decision to Nick Tenpenny of Central Regional, 14-5
215: Jimmy Ryder won by decision over Shane Gille of Central Regional, 5-1
275: Pat Brehm lost by fall to Rich Perrett of Central Regional
East Brunswick is now 5-9 for the season.

January 20, 2007 - East Brunswick 30, Midd. South 27

103: Matt Paribello lost by decision to Andrew Dominack of Midd. South, 14-12
112: Mike Fox lost by fall to Anthony Craparo of Midd. South
119: Matt Ackerman won by technical fall over Jon Truffaro of Midd. South, 17-1
125: Nick Paribello won by major decision over Carmine Giordano of Midd. South, 12-0
130: Kenny Charleston lost by decision to Kevin O'Reilly of Midd. South, 3-2
135: Mark Wu lost lost by decision to Charlie Croce of Midd. South, 5-0
140: Todd Maryott lost by decision to Alex Shulman of Midd. South, 9-5
145: Chris Williams lost by decision to Matt Mullen of Midd. South, 4-0
152: Jordan Braun won by fall over Brian Ker of Midd. South
160: Rimoun Hanna lost by decision to Josh Mochanigal of Midd. South, 9-4
171: Bryan Pedreiro won by decision over Evan Grabowski of Midd. South, 3-2
189: Jimmy Ryder won by fall over Eric Poandl of Midd. South
215: Sergio Garcia won by fall over Liam O'Reilly of Midd. South
275: Pat Brehm lost by decision to Tim Tomaino of Midd. South, 9-2
East Brunswick is now 5-8 for the season.

January 20, 2007 - Freehold Boro 42, East Brunswick 21

103: Mike Fox lost by fall to Rob Hart of Freehold Boro
112: Matt Paribello won by decision over Somak Bhattachorya of Freehold Boro, 6-5
119: Matt Ackerman won by fall over Kevin Nulty of Freehold Boro
125: Nick Paribello lost by major decision to Nick Triozzi of Freehold Boro, 10-2
130: Kenny Charleston lost by fall to Perry Reiss of Freehold Boro,
135: Mark Wu lost by fall to Tom Post of Freehold Boro
140: Todd Maryott lost by major decision to Miguell Arroyo of Freehold Boro, 18-6
145: Chris Williams lost by major decision to Frank O'Shea of Freehold Boro, 12-3
152: Jordan Braun won by fall over Ryan Brass of Freehold Boro
160: Rimoun Hanna won by decision over Paul Weiner of Freehold Boro, 6-3
171: Bryan Pedreiro lost by fall to Ben Ostner of Freehold Boro
189: Sergio Garcia won by decision over Anthony Panzarino of Freehold Boro, 8-4
215: Jimmy Ryder lost by decision to Travis Postell of Freehold Boro, 3-1
275: Pat Brehm lost by decision to Josh Davis of Freehold Boro, 12-5
East Brunswick is now 4-8 for the season.

January 17, 2007 - Edison 48, East Brunswick 13

103: Matt Paribello lost by fall to Anthony Peterson fo Edison
112: East Brunswick lost by forfeit
119: Matt Ackerman lost by fall to Mike FrancoBandiero of Edison
125: Nick Paribello lost by decision to Jeff Peterson of Edison, 4-2
130: Kenny Charleston lost by fall to Tony Colon of Edison
135: Mark Wu lost by decison to Alex Romero of Edison, 11-5
140: Todd Maryott lost by technical fall to J.C. FrancoBandiero of Edison, 16-1
145: Garrett Burrell lost by fall to Brandon Swift of Edison
152: Jordan Braun won by fall over Kevin Lenti of Edison
160: Rimoun Hanna won by decision over Travis Urban of Edison, 9-2
171: Bryan Pedreiro won by major decision over Matt Kouyoumdjian of Edison, 10-2
189: Sergio Garcia won by fall over Keith Pierce of Edison
215: Jimmy Ryder lost by decision to Brian Pascal of Edison, 3-2
275: Pat Brehm lost by decison to Dan Walker of Edison, 19-5
East Brunswick is now 4-7 for the season.

January 13, 2007 - Sayreville 39, East Brunswick 26

103: Matt Paribello won by forfeit
112: Brandt Shine lost by fall to Dan Bergfelt of Sayreville
119: Matt Ackerman won by decision over Nick Boulton of Sayreville, 4-3
125: Nick Paribello lost by major decision to Eric Tsang of Sayreville, 15-6
130: Kenny Charleston lost by decision to John Boulton of Sayreville, 12-7
135: Mark Wu lost by fall to Ramon Santiago of Sayreville
140: Todd Maryott lost by decision to Joe LaRocca of Sayreville, 9-7
145: Garrett Burrell lost by fall to Mike Deluca of Sayreville
152: Jordan Braun lost by technical fall to Scott Poore of Sayreville, 18-3
160: Rimoun Hanna won by decision over Rhett Fisher of Sayreville, 10-4
171: Bryan Pedreiro lost by fall to Michael Knight of Sayreville
189: Sergio Garcia won by technical fall over Augustine Sesay of Sayreville, 16-0
215: Jimmy Ryder won by decision over Rob Borzellieri of Sayreville, 6-0
275: Pat Brehm won by fall over Brian Miskewicz of Sayreville
East Brunswick is now 4-6 for the season.

January 13, 2007 - East Brunswick 48, Shore Regional 21

103: Matt Paribello won by fall over Kevin Furlong of Shore Regional
112: Brandt Shine lost by fall to Garrett Sperling of Shore Regional
119: Matt Ackerman won by fall over George Cuccuzzella of Shore Regional
125: Nick Paribello won by major decision over Vinny Riccardi of Shore Regional, 15-2
130: Kenny Charleston lost by fall to Greg DeRosa of Shore Regional
135: Mark Wu won by decision over Steven Gallo of Shore Regional, 4-3
140: Todd Maryott won by major decision over Kevin Vieira of Shore Regional, 10-2
145: Garrett Burrell won my technical fall over Chris Remedios of Shore Regional, 24-7
152: Jordan Braun won by decision over Mike Polizois of Shore Regional, 10-8
160: Rimoun Hanna lost by fall to Pete D'Arcangelo of Shore Regional
171: Bryan Pedreiro won by fall over Kenny Walters of Shore Regional
189: Sergio Garcia won by technical fall over Adam Cook of Shore Regional, 17-0
215: Jimmy Ryder lost by decision to Jimmy Freudenberg of Shore Regional, 4-2
275: Pat Brehm won by fall over Drew Bott of Shore Regional
East Brunswick is now 4-5 for the season.

January 13, 2007 - East Brunswick 29, Monroe 28

103: Matt Paribello lost by fall to Sam Emburgia of Monroe
112: Brandt Shine won by fall over Blaine Miller of Monroe
119: Matt Ackerman won by technical fall over Brian Mackiewicz of Monroe, 15-0
125: Nick Paribello won by major decision over Guido Santiago of Monroe, 10-0
130: Kenny Charleston won by decision over David Saley of Monroe, 11-5
135: Mark Wu lost by decision to Wally Seeman of Monroe, 7-3
140: Todd Maryott lost by decision to Justin Mazor of Monroe, 7-5
145: Garrett Burrell lost by decision to Chris Garibaldi of Monroe, 5-2
152: Jordan Braun won by technical fall over Tom Stasicky of Monroe, 17-0
160: Rimoun Hanna lost by major decision to Nick Garibaldi of Monroe, 11-2
171: Bryan Pedreiro won by decision over Chris Boehm of Monroe, 3-1
189: Jimmy Ryder lost by fall to Dan Santalla of Monroe
215: Sergio Garcia won by decision over Jake Nale of Monroe, 5-3 (OT)
275: Alex Cartelli lost by decision to Frank Olexson of Monroe, 3-1
East Brunswick is now 3-5 for the season.

January 12, 2007 - East Brunswick 51, Piscataway 17

103: Matt Paribello won by decision over Mike Mora of Piscataway, 7-0
112: Brandt Shine won by fall over Bryan Renahan of Piscataway
119: Matt Ackerman won by fall over Masanari Parker of Piscataway
125: Nick Paribello won by forfeit
130: Kenny Charleston lost by major decision to C.J. Adams of Piscataway, 9-1
135: Mark Wu won by forfeit
140: Todd Maryott won by major decision over Chaz Downing Van-Ness of Piscataway, 8-0
145: Garrett Burrell lost by decision to Greg Nucisko of Piscataway, 8-4
152: Jordan Braun lost by technical fall over Marcus Ruis of Piscataway, 17-2
160: Rimoun Hanna won by forfeit
171: Bryan Pedreiro won by major decision over Chris Ramos of Piscataway, 12-0
189: Sergio Garcia won by forfeit
215: Jimmy Ryder won by forfeit
275: Pat Brehm won by fall over Jeramie Powell of Piscataway
East Brunswick is now 2-5 for the season.

For more pictures of this match, click here

East Brunswick Wresting Bryan Pedreiro


January 10, 2007 - Old Bridge 58, East Brunswick 7

103: Matt Paribello lost by fall to Conor Hayes of Old Bridge
112: Brandt Shine won by decision over Andrew Schaeffer of Old Bridge, 7-3
119: Matt Ackerman lost by fall to Matt Valentino of Old Bridge
125: Nick Paribello lost by major decision to John Giusti of Old Bridge, 12-0
130: Kenny Charleston lost by decision to Joey Dunn of Old Bridge, 6-5
135: Mark Wu lost by fall to Trevor Haughney of Old Bridge
140: Todd Maryott won by major decision over Etha Rivera of Old Bridge, 15-2
145: Garrett Burrell lost by fall to Brenton Mack of Old Bridge
152: Jordan Braun lost by decision to decision to Justin Kitchen of Old Bridge, 12-8
160: Rimoun Hanna lost by fall to Chris Souzzo of Old Bridge
171: Bryan Pedreiro lost by fall to Eddie Ebewo of Old Bridge
189: Sergio Garcia lost by decision to Chris Orzechowski of Old Bridge, 7-3(ot)
215: Jimmy Ryder lost by fall to Travis Gerdon of Old Bridge
275: Pat Brehm lost by decision to Troy DeCuester of Old Bridge, 9-4
East Brunswick is now 1-5 for the season.

January 6, 2007 - Hackettstown 66, East Brunswick 8

103: Matt Paribello lost by fall to Cory Kozimon of Hackettstown
112: Brandt Shine lost by fall to Travis Tjong of Hackettstown
119: Matt Ackerman lost by major decision over Luckson Etienne of Hackettstown, 12-0
125: Nick Paribello lost by decision to Keith Morris of Hackettstown, 10-2
130: Kenny Charleston lost by fall to Keith Swanson of Hackettstown
135: Mark Wu lost by fall to Taylor Ulm of Hackettstown
140: Todd Maryott lost by technical fall to Billy Strathern of Hackettstown, 17-1
145: Garrett Burrell lost by fall to Cory Vernon of Hackettstown
152: Jordan Braun lost by technical fall to Owen Vernon of Hackettstown, 18-2
160: Rimoun Hanna lost by fall to J.J. Mitchell of Hackettstown
171: Bryan Pedreiro lost by fall to Zach Ulm of Hackettstown
189: Sergio Garcia won by technical fall over Rien Peter of Hackettstown, 17-2
215: Jimmy Ryder won by decison over Patrick Bouchard of Hackettstown, 4-2
HWT: Alex Cartelli lost by fall to Nick Souders of Hackettstown
East Brunswick is now 1-4 for the season.

January 6, 2007 - Bridgewater-Raritan 37, East Brunswick 26

103: Matt Paribello lost by fall to Cody Hreson of Bridgewater
112: Brandt Shine lost by decision to Ryan Radwanski of Bridgewater, 12-2
119: Matt Ackerman won by decision over Kenny Maslow of Bridgewater, 1-0
125: Nick Paribello lost by decision to Andrew Conkin of Bridgewater, 4-2
130: Kenny Charleston lost by fall to John Friedman of Bridgewater
135: Mark Wu lost by decision to Eric Wills of Bridgewater, 15-13
140: Todd Maryott lost by decision to Adam Friedman of Bridgewater, 7-5
145: Garrett Burrell won by fall over Brandon White of Bridgewater
152: Jordan Braun lost by fall to Wayne Hampton of Bridgewater
160: Rimoun Hanna won by decision over Jordan Rothman of Bridgewater, 3-0
171: Bryan Pedreiro won by fall over Mike Mobrega of Bridgewater
189: Sergio Garcia won by technical fall over Andrew Hampton of Bridgewater, 16-1
215: Jimmy Ryder won by decison over Padraic Czekaj of Bridgewater, 7-0
HWT: Alex Cartelli lost by fall to Roy Dragon of Bridgewater
East Brunswick is now 1-3 for the season.

January 5, 2007 - Woodbridge 34, East Brunswick 31

103: Matt Paribello lost by fall to Brian Chin of Woodbridge
112: Brandt Shine won by decision over Jerry Valdez of Woodbridge, 10-7
119: Matt Ackerman won by decision over Chuck Sabinof Woodbridge, 5-2
125: Nick Paribello lost by decision to Chris Mercado of Woodbridge, 4-3
130: Kenny Charleston lost by fall to Matt Buchan of Woodbridge
135: Chris Williams won by decision over Adrian Daukszewicz of Woodbridge, 5-4
140: Todd Maryott won by fall over Dave Figueroa of Woodbridge
145: Garrett Burrell lost by decision to Jerry Pohida of Woodbridge, 7-1
152: Jordan Braun won by major decision over Mike Moore of Woodbridge, 10-1
160: Rimoun Hanna lost by fall to Frank Murgittroyd of Woodbridge
171: Bryan Pedreiro lost by major decision to Craig Batista of Woodbridge, 10-2
189: Jimmy Ryder won by fall over Tofilo Gutierrez of Woodbridge
215: Sergio Garcia won by by fall over Vin Rodriguez of Woodbridge, 4-2
HWT: Alex Cartelli lost by fall to Jose Gonzalez of Woodbridge
With this loss, East Brunswick is now 1-2 for the season.

January 3, 2007 - East Brunswick 40, J.P. Stevens 21

103: Matt Paribello won by technical fall over Sam Mehta of J.P. Stevens, 19-3
112: Brandt Shine won by decision over Chris DiPalo of J.P. Stevens, 8-4
119: Matt Ackerman won by fall over Mario Perricone of J.P. Stevens
125: Nick Paribello lost by technical fall to Dan Keiser of J.P. Stevens, 20-3
130: Kenny Charleston won by decision over Andrew Chen of J.P. Stevens, 6-1
135: Mark Wu won by technical fall over Ameya Bhende of J.P. Stevens, 16-1
140: Todd Maryott lost by decision to Greg Zannetti of J.P. Stevens, 6-2
145: Garrett Burrell lost by decision to Jesse Sattler of J.P. Stevens, 8-3
152: Jordan Braun won by decision over Greg Gerold of J.P. Stevens, 8-5
160: Rimoun Hanna lost by major decision to Gary Repke of J.P. Stevens, 12-1
171: Bryan Pedreiro won by fall over Rob Middleton of J.P. Stevens
189: Sergio Garcia won by fall over Malcolm Reuben of J.P. Stevens
215: Jimmy Ryder won by decison over Marc Ruggiero of J.P. Stevens, 4-0
HWT: Alex Cartelli lost by fall to Anthony Cooney of J.P. Stevens
With this victory, East Brunswick is now 1-1 for the season.

December 29, 2006 - East Brunswick Bears Invitational Tournament

East Brunswick placed second with 167 points behind Matawan with 218. Sergio Garcia was the 189 lbs champion and Bryan Pedreiro placed second in the 171 weight class. Brandt Shine (112), Matt Ackerman (119) and Nick Paribello (125) all placed third for East Brunswick. Matt Paribello (103) and Todd Maryott (140) both placed fourth. Kenny Charleston (130) and Jimmy Ryder (215) placed fifth for the Bears. Chris Williams (135), Jordan Braun (152) and Pat Brehm (275) finished sixth.

December 20, 2006 - South Plainfield 67, East Brunswick 3

103: Matt Paribello lost by fall to Nick Heilman of South Plainfield
112: Brandt Shine lost by decision to Ryan Sacco of South Plainfield, 7-5
119: Matt Ackerman lost by fall to Patrick Hunter of South Plainfield
125: Nick Paribello lost by decision to Nicky Pauls of South Plainfield, 7-4
130: Kenny Charleston lost by fall to Bryan Hunt of South Plainfield
135: Mark Wu lost lost by fall to Billy Ashnualt of South Plainfield
140: Todd Maryott lost by major decision to Nick Dorey of South Plainfield, 13-0
145: Tom Senatore lost by fall to Mike Jakubik of South Plainfield
152: Jorden Braun lost by fall to Sam Martin of South Plainfield
160: Rimoun Hanna lost by fall to Mike Wagner of South Plainfield
171: Bryan Pedreiro lost by decision to Dan Pompillo of South Plainfield, 4-0
189: Sergio Garcia won by decision over Jon Conroy of South Plainfield, 12-9
215: Pat Brehm lost by fall to Brad Martin of South Plainfield
HWT: Alex Cartelli lost by fall to Rocco Petriello of South Plainfield

East Brunswick is 0-1 for the season.

East Brunswick Wresting

Feb 022007
 
East Brunswick Wrestling Match Results

February 2, 2007 - East Brunswick 65, South River 9

103: Matt Paribello won by fall over Joey Zyskowski of South River
112: Brandt Shine won by decision over Irvin Gonzalez of South River, 4-1
119: Matt Ackerman lost by decison to Adam Mongelli of South River, 6-1
125: Nick Paribello won by technical fall over Leonardo Cabrera of South River, 15-0
130: Kenny Charleston won by fall over Brandon Vandenbeek of South River
135: Mark Wu won by forfeit
140: Todd Maryott won by fall over Keith Hagins of South River
145: Chris Williams won by forfeit
152: Jordan Braun won by forfeit
160: Rimoun Hanna won by fall over Andrej Mitev of South River
171: Bryan Pedreiro won by fall over Chris Bassio of South River
189: Sergio Garcia won by fall over Bryan Foder of South River
215: Jimmy Ryder won by decision over Ray Foder of South River, 8-3
275: Pat Brehm lost by fall to Dan Litz of South River in OT
With this win, East Brunswick is now 7-10 for the season.


Match Pictures - Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

 

Jan 232007
 
East Brunswick Wrestling Match Results

January 23, 2007 - East Brunswick 35, South Brunswick 20

103: Matt Paribello won by forfeit
112: Brandt Shine won by decision over Sarah Dorsey of South Brunswick, 4-3
119: Matt Ackerman won by major decison over Colin Preacher of South Brunswick, 10-2
125: Nick Paribello won by decision over Joe Biondo of South Brunswick, 7-0
130: Kenny Charleston lost by decision to Manny Ortiz of South Brunswick, 10-8 (OT)
135: Mark Wu won by decision over Edmond Jasabe of South Brunswick, 4-1
140: Chris Williams lost by fall to Ryan Smith of South Brunswick
145: Todd Maryott won by decision over Cody Shelcusky of South Brunswick, 13-10
152: Jordan Braun won by major decision over Anthony DelPiano of South Brunswick, 12-2
160: Rimoun Hanna lost by major decision to Rodney Dixon of South Brunswick, 13-5
171: Bryan Pedreiro lost by decision to Malcolm McQueen of South Brunswick, 4-1
189: Sergio Garcia won by decision over Dave Amrheim of South Brunswick, 10-4
215: Jimmy Ryder won by forfeit
275: Pat Brehm won by major decision over Evan Nathanson of South Brunswick, 14-2
With this win, East Brunswick is now 6-9 for the season.

With this victory, East Brunswick is now 2-5 for the season.


Match Pictures - Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

 

Jan 122007
 
East Brunswick Wrestling Match Results

January 12, 2006 – East Brunswick 51, Piscataway 17

103: Matt Paribello won by decision over Mike Mora of Piscataway, 7-0
112: Brandt Shine won by fall over Bryan Renahan of Piscataway
119: Matt Ackerman won by fall over Masanari Parker of Piscataway
125: Nick Paribello won by forfeit
130: Kenny Charleston lost by major decision to C.J. Adams of Piscataway, 9-1
135: Mark Wu won by forfeit
140: Todd Maryott won by major decision over Chaz Downing Van-Ness of Piscataway, 8-0
145: Garrett Burrell lost by decision to Greg Nucisko of Piscataway, 8-4
152: Jordan Braun lost by technical fall over Marcus Ruis of Piscataway, 17-2
160: Rimoun Hanna won by forfeit
171: Bryan Pedreiro won by major decision over Chris Ramos of Piscataway, 12-0
189: Sergio Garcia won by forfeit
215: Jimmy Ryder won by forfeit
275: Pat Brehm won by fall over Jeramie Powell of Piscataway
With this victory, East Brunswick is now 2-5 for the season.

Match Pictures – Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

Dec 202006
 
East Brunswick Wrestling Match Results

December 20, 2006 - South Plainfield 67, East Brunswick 3

103: Matt Paribello lost by fall to Nick Heilman of South Plainfield
112: Brandt Shine lost by decision to Ryan Sacco of South Plainfield, 7-5
119: Matt Ackerman lost by fall to Patrick Hunter of South Plainfield
125: Nick Paribello lost by decision to Nicky Pauls of South Plainfield, 7-4
130: Kenny Charleston lost by fall to Bryan Hunt of South Plainfield
135: Mark Wu lost lost by fall to Billy Ashnualt of South Plainfield
140: Todd Maryott lost by major decision to Nick Dorey of South Plainfield, 13-0
145: Tom Senatore lost by fall to Mike Jakubik of South Plainfield
152: Jorden Braun lost by fall to Sam Martin of South Plainfield
160: Ramon Hanna lost by fall to Mike Wagner of South Plainfield
171: Bryan Pedreiro lost by decision to Dan Pompillo of South Plainfield, 4-0
189: Sergio Garcia won by decision over Jon Conroy of South Plainfield, 12-9
215: Pat Brehm lost by fall to Brad Martin of South Plainfield
HWT: Alex Cartelli lost by fall to Rocco Petriello of South Plainfield

East Brunswick is 0-1 for the season.


Match Pictures - Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling

 

Feb 202006
 
East Brunswick High School Wrestling Summaries

District 20 Wrestling Tournament

103: Chris Corona lost by fall to Peralta of New Brunswick, 1:52
112: Kyle Mascola
  Won by fall over Iqbal of South River, 1:33
Belfi of North Brunswick, :32
119: Nick Paribello
  Won by decision over Hirt of West Windson-Plainsboro North, 5-2
  Lost by technical fall to Fallon of Old Bridge, 16-0
  Lost by decision to Santiago of Sayreville, 4-2
125: Chris Williams
  Won by decision over Santiago of Monroe, 5-2
  Lost by decision to Souzzo of Old Bridge, 9-1
  Lost by decision to Mathias of South River, 8-2
130: Kevin Busund **130 lb. Champion**
  Won by technical fall over Seeman of Monroe, 17-0
  Won by fall over Underwood of Spotswood, 3:56
  Won by decision over Fiumecaldo of South River, 13-4
135 Todd Maryott **3rd Place**
  Won by decision over Haughney of Old Bridge, 9-2
  Lost by decision to Smith of South Brunswick, 6-2
  Won by decision over Petrocelli of Sayreville, 14-4
140: Buddy Volta lost by decision to Castillo of Spotswood, 7-5 (OT)
145: Fabian Pleasant
  Won by decision over Fryer of West Windson-Plainsboro South, 14-0
  Lost by decision to Suozzo of Old Bridge, 4-2
  Lost by fall to McCutcheon of South River, 4:43
152: Gary Marosy **3rd Place**
  Won by decision over Sanchez of West Windson-Plainsboro North, 4-3
  Lost by fall to DelPiano of South Brunswick, 2:25
  Won by major decision over Deluco of Sayreville, 12-0
160: Sergio Garcia **2nd Place**
  Won by technical fall over Lynch of Spotswood, 15-0
  Won by decision over Ebewo of Old Bridge, 7-4
  Lost by decision to Wadiak of South Brunswick, 6-4(OT)
171: Bryan Pedreiro lost by fall to Orzechowski of Old Bridge, 2:12
189: Nick Engelhardt
  Lost by decision to Crotzer of Spotswood, 12-8
  Lost by fall to Shelcusky of South Brunswick, 1:42
215: Scott Kominkiewicz lost by fall to O'Shaughnessy West Windson-Plainsboro South, :49
275 Joe Brizuela
  Lost by decision to Lyons West Windson-Plainsboro North, 9-5
  Lost by fall to Lupo of Monroe, :45


February 18, 2006 - East Brunswick 42, Hillsborough 24

103: Chris Corona won by forfeit
112: Kyle Mascola lost by major decision to Andrew DeSanto of Hillsborough, 12-4
119: Nick Paribello won by forfeit
125: Chris Williams lost by major decision to Adam Kull of Hillsborough, 14-2
130: Kevin Busund won by fall over Brian Zebrie of Hillsborough, 3:29
135: Todd Maryott won by decision over Chris Ambrose of Hillsborough, 8-6
140: Garrett Burrell lost by major decision to Bobby Wold of Hillsborough, 13-4
145: Fabian Pleasant lost by decision to Luke Dawson of Hillsborough, 12-8
152: Gary Marosy won by fall over George Guddies of Hillsborough, 1:58
160: Sergio Garcia won by fall over Mike Collins of Hillsborough, 1:34
171: Bryan Pedreiro lost by decision to Dale Mathewson of Hillsborough, 7-3
189: Scott Kominkiewicz lost by fall to Ernie Gunmane of Freehold, 3:37
215: Nick Englehardt won by fall over Max Boresenko of Hillsborough, 2:46
275: Joe Brizuela won by decision over Mike Trani of Hillsborough, 3-2(OT)

East Brunswick is 6-9 for the season.

February 15, 2006 - East Brunswick 36, Freehold 23

103: Chris Corona lost by fall to Gene Accardi of Freehold
112: Kyle Mascola lost by technical fall to Mitch Berger of Freehold
119: Nick Paribello lost by decision to Mike Tabasco of Freehold, 5-3
125: Chris Williams won by decision over Anthony Dipiesa of Freehold, 4-2
130: Kevin Busund won by decision over Jeff Gotkin of Freehold, 10-5
135: Todd Maryott won by fall over Matt Allen of Freehold
140: Garrett Burrell won by decision over Ryan Fry of Freehold, 12-9
145: Fabian Pleasant lost by decision to Dustin Craven of Freehold, 4-0
152: Gary Marosy won by decision over Jody Smith of Freehold, 8-4
160: Rimoun Hanna won by forfeit
171: Sergio Garcia won by decision over Jon Steinbram of Freehold, 14-11
189: Bryan Pedreiro won by fall over Mike Evanista of Freehold, 3:27
215: Nick Englehardt won by decision over Ed Zackmann of Freehold, 8-4
275: Joe Brizuela lost by fall to Jim McCusker of Freehold, 3:58

East Brunswick is 5-9 for the season.

February 10, 2006 - East Brunswick 39, South River 25


103: Chris Corona lost by decision to Mike Rosa of South River, 4-2
112: Kyle Mascola lost by decision to Adam Morgelli of South River, 18-7
119: Nick Paribello won by forfeit
125: Chris Williams lost by decision to David Mathias of South River, 9-3
130: Kevin Busund won by major decision over Dan Fiumecalda of South River, 11-2
135: Todd Maryott won by forfeit
140: Buddy Volta won by forfeit
145: Fabian Pleasant won by major decision over Justin McCutcheon of South River, 15-3
152: Jordan Braun lost by decision to Alex Renner of South River, 8-2
160: Rimoun Hanna won by major decision over Eric Gerstein of South River, 9-1
171: Bryan Pedreiro won by fall over John Aroneo of South River, 4:53
189: Scott Kominkiewicz lost by fall to Adam Melgeri of South River, 4:30
215: Nick Englehardt won by decision over Brian Fodor of South River, 4-2(OT)
HWT: Joe Brizuela lost by fall to Mike Muccino of South River, 0:46

East Brunswick is 4-8 for the season.
  For more pictures...

East Brunswick WrestingBryan Pedreiro pins his man

February 7, 2006 - J.F. Kennedy 46, East Brunswick 24

103: Lost by forfiet to Ray Eckel of J.F. Kennedy
112: Kyle Mascola lost by fall to Tommy Hogan of J.F. Kennedy, 2:22
119: Nick Paribello won by fall over Matt Hart of J.F. Kennedy, 4:54
125: Chris Williams lost by decision to Joey Creighton of J.F. Kennedy, 13-4
130: Kevin Busund won by fall over Mike Cabonilas of J.F. Kennedy, 1:29
135: Todd Maryott won by decision over John Lemongelli of J.F. Kennedy, 18-8
140: Buddy Volta lost by decision to Anthony Howard of J.F. Kennedy, 10-5
145: Fabian Pleasant lost by decision to Dustin Rudy of J.F. Kennedy, 2-1(ot)
152: Gary Marosy won by major decision over Mike Terantino of J.F. Kennedy, 14-2
160: Rimoun Hanna lost by fall to Pete Simon of J.F. Kennedy, 1:43
171: Bryan Pedriero lost by fall to Isias Rodriguez of J.F. Kennedy, 3:42
189: Nick Engelhardt won by major decision over Rich Bonhomme of J.F. Kennedy, 14-4
215: Scott Kominkiewicz lost by fall to Chris Galadyk of J.F. Kennedy,5:41
275: Joe Brizuela lost by fall to Matt Galadyk of J.F. Kennedy, 1:49

February 3, 2006 - GMC TOURNAMENT

103: Chris Corona lost by fall to Bobby Saha of J.P. Stevens
112: Kyle Mascola lost by fall to Blaine Miller of Monroe
119: Nick Paribello (7TH Place)
  won by decision 4-3 over Anatoli Mushalov of Highland Park
  lost by fall to Gabriel Roman of Perth Amboy
  lost by decision to Downing-Van Ness of Piscataway, 5-0
  won by decision over Jeff Peterson of Edison, 7-5
125: Chris Williams lost by fall to Gary Griffin of Woodbridge
130: Kevin Busund (6TH Place)
  won by decision over Mike Clore of Bishop Ahr, 8-4
  lost by decision to A.J. Hrabar of Piscataway, 3-1
  won by decision over John Giusti of Old Bridge, 7-0
  lost by decision to Joey Morales of Perth Amboy, 1-0
135: Todd Maryott
  won by fall over T. Donovan of Edison, 3:06
  lost by decision to H. Gonzales of Bishop Ahr, 12-5
140: Buddy Volta lost by decision to A. Goldman of Old Bridge, 6-2
145 Fabian Pleasant (6TH Place)
  won by decision over K. Harper of Spotswood, 9-0
  lost by decision over E. McCray of South Plainfield, 14-4
  won by decision over A. Nacco of Bishop Ahr, 5-2
  lost by fall to T. Danielson of Sayreville, 2:01
152: Gary Marosy
  won by decision over N. Garibaldi of Monroe, 5-3
  lost by fall to J. DelPiano of South Brunswick, 3:10
160: Sergio Garcia (6TH Place)
  won by fall over M. Kouyoumdjian of Edison, 1:41
  lost by fall to H. Peterson of Metuchen, 5:57
  won by decision over J. Gonzalez of Perth Amboy, 13-1
  lost by decision to E. Ebewo of Old Bridge, 9-1
171: Bryan Pedriero lost by decision to G. Herring of Monroe, 6-0
189: Nick Engelhardt
  won by fall over B. Andrews of Highland Park, 1:13
  lost by fall to K. Drilley of South Plainfield, :55
215: Scott Kominkkiewicz lost by fall to P. Johnson of South Plainfield, 1:09
275: Joe Brizuela lost by fall to C. Pierson of Woodbridge, :30

January 27, 2006 - Edison 35, East Brunswick 24

103: Chris Corona lost by fall to Mike FrancoBandiero of Edison
112: Kyle Mascola lost by decision to Austin Mundis of Edison, 13-8
119: Nick Paribello lost by major decision to Tony Colon of Edison, 14-1
125: Chris Williams lost by fall to Gary Thompson of Edison
130: Kevin Busund lost by major decision to J.C. FrancoBandiero of Edison, 14-2
135: Todd Maryott won by manor decision over Taylor Donovan of Edison, 13-3
140: Buddy Volta lost by decision to Brandon Swift of Edison, 8-3
145: Fabian Pleasant won by decision over George Avila of Edison, 6-2
152: Gary Marosy won by decision over Kevin Lenti of Edison, 6-1
160: Sergio Garica won by technical fall over Matt Kouyoumdijian of Edison
171: Bryan Pedreiro won by decision over James Sayban of Edison, 10-7
189: Nick Englehardt lost by decision to Mark Best of Edison, 6-3
215: James Ryder won by fall to Jeremy Klempner of Edison
HWT: Joe Brizuela lost by fall to Dan Walker of Edison

East Brunswick is 3-7 for the season.

January 25, 2006 - Old Bridge 52, East Brunswick 10


103: Chris Corona lost by fall to Andrew Schaeffer of Old Bridge
112: Brandt Shine lost by fall to George Rinaldi of Old Bridge
119: Nick Paribello lost by fall to Steve Fallon of Old Bridge, 10-2
125: Chris Williams lost by fall to Brian Suozzo of Old Bridge
130: Kevin Busund won by decision over John Giusti of Old Bridge, 3-0
135: Todd Maryott won by decision over Trevor Haughney of Old Bridge, 5-4
140: Buddy Volta won major decision over Mike Conway of Old Bridge, 8-0
145: Fabian Pleasant lost by decision to Chris Suozzo of Old Bridge, 5-2
152: Gary Marosy lost by decision to Justin Kitchen of Old Bridge, 6-4
160: Sergio Garica lost by decision to Eddire Ebewo of Old Bridge 11-8
171: Bryan Pedreiro lost by decison to Chris Orzechowski of Old Bridge 4-0
189: Nick Englehardt lost by major decision to Hamayan Daftani of Old Bridge 12-0
215: James Ryder lost by fall to David Zafrani of Old Bridge
HWT: Joe Brizuela lost by fall to Troy Deceuster of Old Bridge

East Brunswick is 3-6 for the season.
  For more pictures...

East Brunswick WrestingTodd Maryott powers to victory


January 21, 2006 - Monroe 35, East Brunswick 28

103: Chris Corona lost by decision to Blain Miller of Monroe, 10-1
112: Kyle Mascola lost by fall to Brendan Hodel of Monroe, 3:24
119: Nick Paribello lost by major decision to Al Rotundo of Monroe, 11-2
125: Chris Williams lost by major decision over Brian Mackiewicz of Monroe, 9-0
130: Kevin Busund won by decision over Wally Seeman of Monroe, 10-4
135: Todd Maryott lost by decision to Colin Fitzgerald of Monroe, 4-2
140: Buddy Volta won by fall over Chris Garibaldi of Monroe, 3:36
145: Fabian Pleasant won by major decision over Justin Mazor of Monroe, 11-0
152: Gary Marosy won by decision over Nick Garibaldi of Monroe, 5-4
160: Sergio Garica won by fall over Chris Boehm of Monroe, 1:42
171: Bryan Pedreiro lost by fall to Grant Herring of Monroe, :45
189: Nick Englehardt won by decision over Manny Santiago of Monroe, 9-6
215: James Ryder lost by fall to Jake Nale of Monroe
HWT: Joe Brizuela lost by fall to Justin Lipo of Monroe

East Brunswick is 3-5 for the season.

January 19, 2006 - East Brunswick 30, J.P. Stevens 29

103: Chris Corona lost by fall to Bobby Saha of J.P. Stevens
112: Kyle Mascola lost by fall to Dan Keiser of J.P. Stevens
119: Nick Paribello lost by major decision to Greg Zannetti of J.P. Stevens, 12-1
125: Chris Williams lost by decision to Albert Stevens of J.P. Stevens, 3-0
130: Garrett Burrell lost by major decision to Hamilton Cook of J.P. Stevens, 16-3
135: Kevin Busund won by decision over Jesse Sattler of J.P. Stevens, 5-2
140: Buddy Volta lost by decision to Jesus Colon of J.P. Stevens 13-6
145: Fabian Pleasant won by major decision over Travis McCarthy of J.P. Stevens, 14-0
152: Gary Marosy lost by decision to Willie Miehe of J.P. Stevens, 5-2
160: Sergio Garica won by major decision over Gary Repke of J.P. Stevens 19-8
171: Bryan Pedreiro won by major decision over Brad Newman of J.P. Stevens, 15-2
189: Nick Englehardt won by fall over Malcolm Reuben of J.P. Stevens
215: James Ryder won by fall over Marc Ruggiero of J.P. Stevens
HWT: Joe Brizuela won by decision over Anthony Cooney of J.P. Stevens, 7-2

East Brunswick is 3-4 for the season.

January 17, 2006 - Woodbridge 36, East Brunswick 25

103: Chris Corona lost by fall to Mark Harmon of Woodbridge
112: Kyle Mascola lost by decision to Matt D'Amico of Woodbridge, 10-7
119: Nick Paribello won by major decision over Jerry Valdez of Woodbridge, 15-5
125: Chris Williams lost by fall to Will Buchan of Woodbridge
130: Kevin Busund lost by decision to Gary Griffin of Woodbridge, 8-3
135: Garrett Burrell lost by fall to Matt Buchan of Woodbridge
140: Buddy Volta won by decision over T.J. Ratajcik of Woodbridge 10-4
145: Fabian Pleasant won by decision over Chris Harabinski of Woodbridge, 7-1
152: Gary Marosy lost by fall to Frank Murdittroyd of Woodbridge
160: Sergio Garica won by decision over Craig Batista of Woodbridge 3-2
171: Bryan Pedreiro won by fall over Jerrelo Barnes of Woodbridge
189: Nick Englehardt Mike Kreisel of Woodbridge 4-1
215: James Ryder won by decision over Nathaniel Farago of Woodbridge 5-1
HWT: Joe Brizuela lost by fall to Chuck Pierson of Woodbridge

East Brunswick is 2-4 for the season.

January 13, 2006 - Sayreville 50, East Brunswick 6

103: Chris Corona lost by fall to Pat Ronan of Sayreville
112: Brandt Shine lost by fall to Nick Boulton of Sayreville
119: Nick Paribello lost by decision to Ramon Santiago of Sayreville, 10-2
125: Chris Williams lost by fall to Eric Tsang of Sayreville
130: Kevin Busund won by decision over Ricky Petrocelli of Sayreville, 8-3
135: Todd Maryott lost by decision to George Kasanavich of Sayreville, 3-1
140: Buddy Volta lost major decision to Scott Poore of Sayreville 17-7
145: Fabian Pleasant lost by technical fall to Tom Danielson of Sayreville
152: Gary Marosy lost by decision to Mike DeLuca of Sayreville, 3-0
160: Sergio Garica won by decision over Michael Knight of Sayreville 11-4
171: Bryan Pedreiro lost by decison to Mike Cuozo of Sayreville 11-5
189: Nick Englehardt lost by major decision to Mike Velardi of Sayreville 18-6
215: James Ryder lost by decision to Herbie Nieves of Sayreville 14-7
HWT: Joe Brizuela lost by decision to Robert Borzellieri of Sayreville 4-1

East Brunswick is 2-3 for the season.   For more pictures...

East Brunswick Wresting


January 11, 2006 - Perth Amboy 49, East Brunswick 15

103: Chris Corona lost by fall to Westley Mullins-Frederick of Perth Amboy 2:56
112: Brandt Shine won by decision over Tony Chaviano of Perth Amboy, 6-0
119: Nick Paribello lost by fall to Gabriel Roman of Perth Amboy, 2:51
125: Kenny Challeston lost by fall to Stewart Minaya of Perth Amboy 1:00
130: Kevin Busund lost by decision to Joey McCales of Perth Amboy, 4-2
135: Todd Maryott lost by decision to Brian Perez of Perth Amboy, 3-2
140: Buddy Volta lost by fall to Anthony Medina of Perth Amboy 3:13
145: Fabian Pleasant won by decision over Johnny Rodriguez of Perth Amboy, 8-2
152: Gary Marosy won by decision over Tom Stibo of Perth Amboy, 2-0
160: Sergio Garica won by fall over Josh Gonzalez of Perth Amboy 5:33
171: Bryan Pedreiro lost by decison to Shawn Lockwood of Perth Amboy 2-1
189: Nick Englehardt lost by fall to Erick O-Buck of Perth Amboy 3:00
215: James Ryder lost by major decision to Ross Santana of Perth Amboy 20-8
HWT: Joe Brizuela lost by fall to Argenis Minaya of Perth Amboy 4:36

East Brunswick is 2-2 for the season.

January 6, 2006 - East Brunswick 47, Piscataway 19

103: Chris Corona won by forfeit
112: Matt Ackerman won by decision over Devohn Cokok of Piscataway, 4-2
119: Nick Paribello lost by decision to CJ Adams of Piscataway, 11-0
125: Chris Williams lost by decision to Tyler Adams of Piscataway, 4-0
130: Kevin Busund lost by decision to AJ Hrabar of Piscataway, 7-2
135: Todd Maryott lost by decision to Robbie Rabouin of Piscataway, 7-5
140: Buddy Volta won by decision over Greg Mucisko of Piscataway, 6-3
145: Fabian Pleasant won by technical fall over Matt Weisman of Piscataway, 17-0
152: Gary Marosy won by forfeit
160: Sergio Garica won by forfeit
171: Bryan Pedreiro won by forfeit
189: Nick Englehardt won by forfeit
215: James Ryder won by forfeit
HWT: Pat Brehm lost by fall to Pat Brehm of Piscataway, 1:55

East Brunswick is 2-1 for the season.

January 4, 2006 - South Plainfield 65, East Brunswick 8

103: Chris Corona lost by fall to Patrick Hunter of South Plainfield
112: Matt Ackerman won by decision over Nicky Pauls of South Plainfield, 13-0
119: Nick Paribello lost by fall to Jimmy Conroy of South Plainfield, 1:11
125: Chris Williams lost by fall to Billy Ashnault of South Plainfield, 2:37
130: Kevin Busund lost by fall to Brian Hunt of South Plainfield, 1:52
135: Todd Maryott lost by technical fall to Mike Jakubik of South Plainfield, 18-3
140: Buddy Volta lost by technical fall to Nick Dory of South Plainfield, 18-2
145: Fabian Pleasant lost by fall to Eddie McCray of South Plainfield, 3:17
152: Gary Marosy lost by fall to Sam Martin of South Plainfield, 3:15
160: Sergio Garica won a major decision against Mark Wagner of South Plainfield, 10-1
171: Bryan Pedreiro lost by fall to Jon Conroy of South Plainfield, 3:43
189: Nick Englehardt lost to Kevin Crilley of South Plainfield, 14-3
215: James Ryder lost to Bill Daly of South Plainfield, 8-6
HWT: Pat Brehm lost by fall to Rocco Petriello of South Plainfield, :17

East Brunswick is 1-1 for the season.

2005 Bears Invitational Tournament - December 29, 2005


East Brunswick placed second out of 12 teams in the 2005 Bears Invitational Tournament, losing to Bishop Ahr by 1/2 of a point. Sergio Garcia (160) was the last East Brunswick wrestler to compete and had he pinned his opponent, it would have tied the score, but Sergio won by a technical fall instead. Sergio was awarded the 'Outstanding Wrestler' for the upper weight classes. Matt Ackerman (119) was the only other East Brunwick wrestler to win his weight class defeating fellow Bears wrestler Nick Paribello in the finals. Nick Pariabello and Mike Corona both got second place finishes for East Brunswick.

December 21, 2005 - East Brunswick 41, South Brunswick 27

103: Chris Corona won by forfeit;
112: Matt Ackerman won by fall over Kevin Wadiak of South Brunswick, 1:12;
119: Nick Paribello won by fall over Joe Biondo of South Brunswick, 5:30;
125: Chris Williams lost by fall to Darren White of South Brunswick, 2:56;
130: Kevin Busund defeated Cody Shelcusky of South Brunswick, 12-2;
135: Todd Maryott lost to Ryan Smith of South Brunswick, 4-1;
140: Mike Corona won by fall over Manny Ortiz of South Brunswick, 3:26;
145: Fabian Pleasant won by major decision over Anthony DelPiano of South Brunswick, 15-1;
152: Gary Marosy defeated Brett Griffin of South Brunswick, 5-2;
160: Sergio Garica lost to Kyle Wadiak of South Brunswick, 8-1;
171: Bryan Pedreiro lost by fall to Malcolm McQueen of South Brunswick, 3:33;
189: James Ryder lost to Dave Amrhein of South Brunswick, 4-3 (OT);
215: Pat Brehm lost by fall to Derek Shellusky of South Brunswick, :033;
HWT: Joe Brizuela won by fall over Sam Conaway of South Brunswick, 1:59.

East Brunswick is 1-0 for the season. Way to go Bears!

2005 Neptune Tournament


103 Chris Corona. 14 seed.
1st rd. Loss by fall Dellafave T.R.E.
W.B. rd. Loss dec. 4-2 Petrilli Oak.

112 No Entry.

119 Nick Paribello. 12 seed.
1st rd. Loss by fall Striffolino T.R.E.
W.B. rd. Win dec. 3-2 Conkin BWR.

125 Chris Williams. Unknown seed.
1st rd. Loss by fall Biscaha Jax.
W.B. rd. Win by fall 1:36 Giordano MTS.

130 Kevin Busund. 5th seed.
1st rd. Win dec. 3-0 Robertson LB.
2nd rd. Win dec. 4-2 Cookson ST.Rose.
Semis. Loss dec. 10-4 (3OT) Heiss Len.
W.B. Loss dec. 12-4 Petrilli Oak.

135 No Entry.

140 Todd Maryott. 7th seed.
1st. rd. Win dec. 8-6 Dunzello MTN.
2nd. rd. Loss dec. 9-3 Booth Jax.
W.B. rd. Loss dec. 3-2 Davidson Col.

145 No Entry.

152 No Entry.

160 Sergio Garcia. 3rd seed. **3rd Place**
1st rd. Bye.
2nd rd. Win dec. 6-4 Bodrog Lenape.
Semis Loss by fall Ferguson Col.
W.B. Win dec. 5-2 Davis Elizabeth.
Cons. Win dec. 5-4 Cocurello LB.

171 Brian Pedreiro. 14 seed.
1st rd. Win by fall 1:36 Dryer Eliz.
2nd rd. Win dec. 9-0 Biondi Steinert.
Semis Loss by fall Reed Lenape.
W.B. Loss by fall Okoth Oak.

189 Nick Engelhardt. 11 seed.
1st rd. Win by fall 5:38 Dorney Steinert.
2nd rd. Loss dec. 13-1 Shappee Manalapan.
W.B. Loss T.F. 18-2 Cowley Oak.

215 Jimmy Ryder. 14 seed.
1st rd. Loss dec. 8-1 Balina Neptune.
W.B. rd. Loss by fall.

275 Joe Brizuela. 11 seed.
1st rd. Loss by fall Schweighardt Mon.
2nd rd. Loss dec. 7-4 Whyte Neptune.

Feb 102006
 
East Brunswick Wrestling Match Results

February 10, 2006 - East Brunswick 39, South River 25

103: Chris Corona lost by decision to Mike Rosa of South River, 4-2
112: Kyle Mascola lost by decision to Adam Morgelli of South River, 18-7
119: Nick Paribello won by forfeit
125: Chris Williams lost by decision to David Mathias of South River, 9-3
130: Kevin Busund won by major decision over Dan Fiumecalda of South River, 11-2
135: Todd Maryott won by forfeit
140: Buddy Volta won by forfeit
145: Fabian Pleasant won by major decision over Justin McCutcheon of South River, 15-3
152: Jordan Braun lost by decision to Alex Renner of South River, 8-2
160: Rimoun Hanna won by major decision over Eric Gerstein of South River, 9-1
171: Bryan Pedreiro won by fall over John Aroneo of South River, 4:53
189: Scott Kominkiewicz lost by fall to Adam Melgeri of South River, 4:30
215: Nick Englehardt won by decision over Brian Fodor of South River, 4-2(OT)
HWT: Joe Brizuela lost by fall to Mike Muccino of South River, 0:46

East Brunswick is 3-6 for the season.


Match Pictures - Wrestling

East Brunswick Wrestling Fabian Pleasant - click for larger imageFabian Pleasant

East Brunswick Wrestling Fabian Pleasant - click for larger imageFabian Pleasant

East Brunswick Wrestling Jordan Braun - click for larger imageJordan Braun

East Brunswick Wrestling Jordan Braun - click for larger imageJordan Braun

East Brunswick Wrestling Rimoun Hanna - click for larger imageRimoun Hanna

East Brunswick Wrestling Rimoun Hanna - click for larger imageRimoun Hanna

East Brunswick Wrestling Bryan Pedreiro - click for larger imageBryan Pedreiro

East Brunswick Wrestling Bryan Pedreiro - click for larger imageBryan Pedreiro

East Brunswick Wrestling Scott Kominkiewicz - click for larger imageScott Kominkiewicz

East Brunswick Wrestling Scott Kominkiewicz - click for larger imageScott Kominkiewicz

East Brunswick Wrestling Nick Englehardt - click for larger imageNick Englehardt

East Brunswick Wrestling Nick Englehardt - click for larger imageNick Englehardt

East Brunswick Wrestling Joe Brizuela - click for larger image Joe Brizuela

East Brunswick Wrestling Chris Corona - click for larger imageChris Corona

East Brunswick Wrestling Kyle Mascola - click for larger imageKyle Mascola

East Brunswick Wrestling Kyle Mascola - click for larger imageKyle Mascola

East Brunswick Wrestling Chris Williams - click for larger imageChris Williams

East Brunswick Wrestling Chris Williams - click for larger imageChris Williams

East Brunswick Wrestling Kevin Busund - click for larger imageKevin Busund

East Brunswick Wrestling Kevin Busund - click for larger imageKevin Busund