Feb 052014
 

East Brunswick came into the Greater Middlesex Conference Championships knowing it would have its hands full with reigning three-time champion Bishop Ahr.East Brunswick was ready for the challenge.For the first time in the school’s history, East Brunswick claimed the GMC title, dethroning Bishop Ahr, 241.5-223.5, with Metuchen third with 152.5 points Saturday at Raritan Bay YMCA in Perth Amboy."It’s really exciting. Our girls have worked hard all year long and have been an outstanding group to coach," East Brunswick coach Jeff Sundberg said. "We’ve been waiting a long time to finally get our school’s first title here and our program has really been building to get here and their hard work paid off."East Brunswick stayed consistent throughout the championship meet, totaling one first-place swim and four top-three swims. The victory came in the 200-yard freestyle relay, where Colleen Dwyer, Kristen Capiral, Victoria Glascock, and Sara Park edged Bishop Ahr to take first with a time of 1:44.06."We are a very balanced team, and I think that was definitely an advantage for us here today," Sundberg said. "We had a lot of girls contribute from top to bottom and that was definitely our key to victory today."Dwyer was part of the team’s three second-place swims, in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:53.93, the 100 free with a time of 54.98, and the 100 backstroke with a time of 59.42."It feels amazing to be able to do this," Dwyer said. "I can’t even describe this feeling. I am so happy to be able to go out on top at the GMCs in my senior year."

via Greater Middlesex Conference Championships girls swimming results: East Brunswick claims first title – NJ.com.

Mar 282013
 
Swim Team - Senior Night

Julie Chen even played the Star Spangled Banner for senior night.

The swim team had a great year this year. The following are some of their accomplishments:

GMC Honors-Boys
All Division – Greg James, Daniel Hui, Johan Higgins
All Conference- Greg James, Daniel Hui, Johan Higgins
GMC Honors-Girls
All Division – Tori Glascock, Colleen Dwyer
All Conference- Tori Glascock, Colleen Dwyer

Home News Tribune Honors
Boys
All Area Team – Greg James
Girls
All Area Team – Tori Glascock

Star Ledger Honors
Boys –
2nd Team All Middlesex – Greg James, 200 Medley Relay (Daniel Hui, Greg James, Justin May, Johan Higgins)
3rd Team All Middlesex – Kevin Chow, Daniel Hui, 200 Free Relay – (Greg James, Johan Higgins, Nolan Choi, Alex Skwish)
Girls –
1st Team All Middlesex – Tori Glascock
2nd Team All Middlesex – Colleen Dwyer, 200 Medley Relay (Colleen Dwyer, Julie Chen, Tori Glascock, Kristen Capiral)
3rd Team All Middlesex – 200 Free Relay (Colleen Dwyer, Kristen Capiral, Julie Chen, Tori Glascock)

Below are the links to each of the articles. Please check out all the articles and start to learn about the competition for next season.

2013 Home News Tribune All-Area Girls Swim Team
2013 Home News Tribune All-Area Boys Swim Team
Middlesex County boys swimming season in review, 2012-13
Middlesex County girls swimming season in review, 2012-13
There is additional info in the season review portion of the Boys and Girls Swimming at nj.com.

Coach
Coach Sundberg was named county coach of the year by the Star Ledger for boys swimming – see the mention in this article:
http://s.nj.com/U09rS5g

I would also like to thank Charlene Glascock and the other parents that donated so much time to making the season so great for the swimmers!

Dec 022012
 

“The girls team is going to be in a phase of improving throughout the season,” Sundberg noted. “We’re very young. We have good senior leadership and I’m confident that as the season goes on, we’re going to get better.”

The girls won the Greater Middlesex Conference Red Division championship last winter, posting an 8-4 overall record, and were the runner-up to Bishop Ahr in the GMC Championships.

Among the squad’s top returners are seniors Julie Chen, a breaststroke specialist, and Haylie Mikulak a distance swimmer specializing in the 500 and 200 free.

Sundberg also expects juniors Victoria Glascock, a GMC meet runner-up in the 200 IM and 100 butterfly events, and Colleen Dwyer, a sprinter, to make huge contributions.

via Notebook: Young Bears look to challenge | MyCentralJersey.com | mycentraljersey.com.

Jan 292012
 

The girls made history by becoming the first East Brunswick team to win the Red Division with an unbeaten record. The Bears have been led by sophomores Tori Glascock (individual medley and butterfly), Colleen Dwyer (sprint freestyle), Liane Emerson (freestyle, fly) and Sahar Hillel (backstroke and distance freestyle). Hillel set the girls’ team record for the 100 backstroke with a 1:04.99 against South Brunswick.

The seniors have been productive with contributions from Shannon Carney, Stephanie Hichens, Wendy Niu, Claire Rhee, Valerie Rugulo and Erika Sha.

via EB swim teams both sport winning records | eb.gmnews.com | East Brunswick Sentinel.

Congratulations to the whole team including my daughter Laura Ruffner!

Dec 182011
 

East Brunswick boys and girls swim teams are both still 3-1 after a loss to Hunterdon Central team.

East Brunswick Swimming Pictures vs Hunterdon Central
Dec 152011
 

200 MR: 1 – East Brunswick (Wendy Niu, Sahar Hillel, Crystal Wang, Shelby Mikulak) 2:03.69. 2 – Bayonne (Gabrielle Nalewajeck, Vera Jimenez, Samar Marzouk, Alexandra Domanski) 2:08.91. 3 – East Brunswick (Claire Rhee, Laura Ruffner, Eve Sorkin, Sonia Malhotra) 2:10.41. 4 – East Brunswick (Julie Chen, Salena Malhotra, Colleen Dwyer, Shannon Carney) 2:28.43. 5 – Bayonne (Jennily Eshak, Hanan Dabdi, Nolvia Hernandez, Jasmine Mahmoud) 2:58.71.

200 Free: 1 – Valerie Rugulo, East Brunswick, 2:14.20. 2 – Erika Sha, East Brunswick, 2:18.91. 3 – Gabrielle Nalewajeck, Bayonne, 2:19.93. 4 – Liane Emerson, East Brunswick, 2:20.08. 5 – Sarah Mahmoud, Bayonne, 2:37.42. 6 – Olaya Perez, Bayonne, 2:45.03.

200 IM: 1 – Victoria Glascock, East Brunswick, 2:23.57. 2 – Alexandra Domanski, Bayonne, 2:24.17. 3 – Shreya Gupta, East Brunswick, 2:39.04. 4 – Julie Chen, East Brunswick, 2:46.70. 5 – Mariam Nouser, Bayonne, 3:02.74. 6 – Veronika Vira, Bayonne, 3:17.11.

50 Free: 1 – Jennily Eshak, Bayonne, 36.78. 2 – Samar Marzouk, Bayonne, 27.50. 3 – Michelle Chavez, Bayonne, 32.88. 4 – Shannon Carney, East Brunswick, 00.00. 5 – Colleen Dwyer, East Brunswick, 00.00. 6 – Crystal Wang, East Brunswick, 00.00.

100 Fly: 1 – Liane Emerson, East Brunswick, 1:05.78. 2 – Victoria Glascock, East Brunswick, 1:10.74. 3 – Shannon Carney, East Brunswick, 1:12.99. 4 – Sarah Mahmoud, Bayonne, 1:21.79. 5 – Noor Nouser, Bayonne, 1:27.60. 6 – Olaya Perez, Bayonne, 1:59.00.

100 Free: 1 – Stephanie Hichens, East Brunswick, 0:59.20. 2 – Samar Marzouk, Bayonne, 1:00.80. 3 – Erika Sha, East Brunswick, 1:02.62. 4 – Colleen Dwyer, East Brunswick, 1:04.37. 5 – Rachel Ferrier, Bayonne, 1:07.46. 6 – Michelle Chavez, Bayonne, 1:13.10.

500 Free: 1 – Alexandra Domanski, Bayonne, 5:45.46. 2 – Haylie Mikulak, East Brunswick, 6:11.33. 3 – Valerie Rugulo, East Brunswick, 6:22.25. 4 – Sahar Hillel, East Brunswick, 6:30.80. 5 – Katerina Nozhenko, Bayonne, 7:04.85. 6 – Mariam Nouser, Bayonne, 7:30.83.

200 FR: 1 – Bayonne (Sarah Mahmoud, Gabrielle Nalewajeck, Samar Marzouk, Rachel Ferrier) 2:03.22. 2 – Bayonne (Michelle Chavez, Veronika Vira, Katerina Nozhenko, Olaya Perez) 2:19.31. 3 – Bayonne (Jennily Eshak, Hanan Dabdi, Noor Nouser, Jasmine Mahmoud) 2:30.62.

via East Brunswick 126, Bayonne 44 High school Girls Swimming scores & results – NJ.com.

Dec 082011
 

200 Medley Relay
Salena Malhotra, Julie Chen, Shannon Carney, Colleen Dwyer (East Brunswick) 2:00.91
200 Freestyle
Megan Fosko (North Brunswick) 2:08.67
200 IM
Victoria Glascock (East Brunswick) 2:23.71
50 Freestyle
Julia DeCicco (North Brunswick) 26.18
100 Butterfly
Victoria Glascock (East Brunswick) 1:06.45
100 Freestyle
Colleen Dwyer (East Brunswick) 58.71
500 Freestyle
Sahar Hillel (East Brunswick) 6:08.57
200 Freestyle Relay
Julia DeCicco, Jenna Demato, Megan Fosko, Shawnee Gundry (North Brunswick) 0.00
100 Backstroke
Shawnee Gundry (North Brunswick) 1:04.87
100 Breaststroke
Julia DeCicco (North Brunswick) 1:14.12
400 Freestyle Relay
Victoria Glascock, Liane Emerson, Sahar Hillel, Colleen Dwyer (East Brunswick) 4:11.16

via East Brunswick (109) at North Brunswick (61) – Girls Swimming Game Players Stats 2011-12-07 – NJ.com.