East Brunswick girls swimming wins third-straight GMC title

 East Brunswick High School, East Brunswick Swimming - Girls  Comments Off on East Brunswick girls swimming wins third-straight GMC title
Jan 302016
 

The East Brunswick girls swim team won its third-straight GMC Championship title on Saturday

PERTH AMBOY – In 2014 East Brunswick won its first ever Greater Middlesex Conference girls swimming championship and has since made a habit of it.

East Brunswick recorded 562 points, 26 better than second-place Metuchen, to capture its third-consecutive GMC title on Saturday at the Raritan Bay YMCA.

“We all worked really hard this year,” East Brunswick coach Sean Carney said. “The girls all put in a lot of commitment and the win kind of shows that it all pays off and in the long run the girls really deserved a victory today. They’re a great group of kids and I know it meant a lot for them to win their third in a row.”

This marks Carney’s first season at the helm of the Bears’ swim team. Last season he was an assistant.

“It means everything,” Carney said about carrying on East Brunswick’s winning tradition. “Really, I’m lucky to have the girls I have on this team. They’re the ones working hard and they deserve all the credit for it.”

The Bears finished among the top three only three times at the meet. With a time of 55.21, freshman Daniela Vega took second in the 100 freestyle while junior Sara Park placed third in the 50 freestyle swimming a 25.93. Vega, Megan Tang, Sabrina May and Park captured second in the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:44.89.

Instead, the Bears relied on their depth to earn them points.

“From top to bottom we just have girls who are really great, really dedicated swimmers,” Carney said.

Moving forward the Bears look to make waves in the state tournament under the guidance of their new coach.

Source: East Brunswick girls swimming wins third-straight GMC title

Feb 132015
 
East Brunswick Swim Team

The East Brunswick Bears knew that it was a long shot coming into the sectional finals match against Montgomery which is one of the top teams in the state, but it should be remembered that this team has gone where no girls swim team from East Brunswick has ever gone before – to a state sectional finals. Coach Sundberg built this team not through the efforts of a few super stars, but rather with a full team effort. The strength and depth of this team was sufficient to allow them to win the Greater Middlesex Conference tournament without scoring a single first place finish. The Bears went as far as possible with this team, but Montgomery not only had super stars, but they also had depth. Montgomery dominated the meet from start to finish ending with a final score of 129-41.

East Brunswick girls swim team did however set a new record for East Brunswick – they scored a total of 3214 power points this season and the previous record was 3190. By every measure, it is safe to say that this is the best girls swim team that East Brunswick has ever had! Thanks for a great season.


Coverage on mycentraljersey.com:

Despite the lopsided score, East Brunswick coach Jeff Sundberg was satisfied with how his team came in and performed as they were competing in its first sectional final in program history.

The only events the Bears placed second in was Sara Park’s finish in the 100 free (57.19) while East Brunswick also finished second in the 200 free relay (1:49.11) and 400 free relay (3:47.52).

“The bottom line is I’m proud of my girls for the season they had,” East Brunswick coach Jeff Sundberg said. “Even though it may not look like it by the score today, our girls competed, and that makes me real proud as a coach knowing that they went up against one of the best teams in the state and still gave it their best every single race.”

via Montgomery girls swimming dominates East Brunswick for Central A title.

Pictures from the meet:

East Brunswick Swim Team

Laura Ruffner swimming the Medley Relay

East Brunswick Swim Team

Darby VanDeVeen swimming fly in Medley Relay

East Brunswick Swim Team

Megan Lee swimming fly in the Medley Relay

East Brunswick Swim Team

Sabrina May swimming 200 free

East Brunswick Swim Team

Darby VanDeVeen swimming the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swim Team

Amaya Renzulli swimming the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swim Team

Dulani Kankanamgi swimming the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swim Team

Amaya Renzulli swimming the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swim Team

Amaya Renzulli swimming in the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swim Team

Jessica Sapia

East Brunswick Swim Team

Rachel Blackin

East Brunswick Swim Team

Sara Park swimming the 50 Free

East Brunswick Swim Team

Laura Ruffner is glad she doesn’t have to swim the 500 like Shelby

East Brunswick Swim Team

Claire Watson swimming the 500 Free

East Brunswick Swim Team

Sarika Malhotra in the 500 free

East Brunswick Swim Team

Maansi Deshpandi in the 200 Free Relay

East Brunswick Swim Team

Sara Park finished 2nd in the 100 free

East Brunswick Swim Team

Darby VanDeVeen swimming backstroke

East Brunswick Swim Team

Rachel Blackin in the 100 breaststroke

East Brunswick Swim Team

Dulani Kankanamgi in the 100 breaststroke

East Brunswick Swim Team

Thea York swimming the 100 breaststroke

East Brunswick Swim Team

Nicole Karpowicz and Thea York

East Brunswick Swim Team

Megan Lee swimming 100 butterfly

East Brunswick Swim Team

Thea York swimming 100 butterfly

East Brunswick Swim Team

Coaches Sean Carney and Jeff Sundberg

East Brunswick Swim Team

Maansi Deshpandi and Darby VanDeVeen

Feb 132015
 
East Brunswick Swim Team

East Brunswick Girls Swim Team – attempts to win a State Sectional title for the first time ever!

The following article was published in NJ.com and was written by By Brandon Gould for NJ Advance Media on February 12, 2015 10:16 AM, Please click through to the site to also see pictures that are included there.

Central Jersey, Public A final

1-Montgomery vs. 2-East Brunswick

Friday, Feb. 13, Neptune Aquatic Center, 3 p.m.

THE PATH TO THE FINAL: Montgomery, No. 3 in the NJ.com Top 20, lost out on a perfect regular season after a nail-bitting loss to No. 1 Hillsborough, but the Cougars (10-1) picked up wins over No. 6 Bridgewater-Raritan, 90-80, and No. 11 Hunterdon Central, 105-65. Montgomery knocked out North Brunswick in the semifinals, 110-60.

East Brunswick went 8-1 in the regular season, with its only loss coming against No. 9 Scotch Plains-Fanwood. The Bears have won four straight dual meets since that loss, including an 89-82 victory over previously unbeaten Freehold Township in the semifinals.

WHAT TO WATCH FOR: Senior Katie King took part in three wins for Montgomery in its semifinal victory over North Brunswick. The Georgetown-bound swimmer won the 50-yard freestyle and was a member of victories in the 200 free relay (1:46.00) and 400 free relay (3:59.22). Jenna D’Allegro picked up individual victories in the 200 free (2:06.50) and 100 breaststroke (1:10.38) and also took part in the 200 free relay. Junior Julia Bland and sophomore Kara Lydzinski made an impact in the semifinals as well.

Claire Watson won the 500 free (5:07.20) and took part in a victory in the 400 free relay (4:27.67) along with Sabrina May, Amaya Renzuli and Darby VanDeVeen against Freehold Township. VanDeVeen also picked up a first-place finish in the 100 backstroke (1:13.49) during the semifinal matchup. Sara Park helped East Brunsiwck win a Grater Middlesex Conference title earlier in the year by coming in second (25.72) in the 50 free.

A WIN FOR MONTGOMERY MEANS… Montgomery already has a Somerset County title to its name, but a sectional championship could sweeten an already delightful season. A win over East Brunswick would also clinch consecutive Central, Public A titles for Montgomery.

A WIN FOR EAST BRUNSWICK MEANS… The Greater Middlesex Conference champs have a chance to earn a spot at the table with the state’s elite squads. A victory in the sectional final over Montgomery would prove that East Brunswick has the depth to go up against any team in the state.

via Girls Swimming: Central Jersey, Public A sectional final preview: Montgomery vs. East Brunswick – NJ.com.

It has been a great year for the East Brunswick swim team! Good luck today girls!

East Brunswick Swim Team

Megan Lee swimming the 100 Fly

Jan 312015
 
East Brunswick Swim Team

East Brunswick girls swim team won the Greater Middlesex Conference Tournament for a second year in a row. The Final score was – East Brunswick 578, Bishop Ahr 450 and Metuchen 446. East Brunswick took advantage of the depth of their team with multiple swimmers scoring points in each race.

The following is from NJ.COM:

“The strength of our team is our depth from top to bottom,” said East Brunswick coach Jeffrey Sundberg. “We don’t have a ton of superstars, so we do it with a whole team effort. This team was really motivated coming in this year and to repeat as champions tonight was great.”

The highest individual finish that East Brunswick recorded all night was in the 50-yard freestyle as Sara Park came in second (25.72). Teammate Kristen Capiral added to East Brunswick’s performance in the 50 free with a fifth-place result (26.72).

Park tacked on a fourth-place finish later in the meet for East Brunswick in the 100 free (57.83), while teammate Sabrina May finished in sixth (58.93). Amaya Renzuli recorded a fifth-place result in the 100 backstroke (1:05.16).

East Brunswick had two separate 200 free relay teams finish in the top six with one coming in second (1:45.64) and the other finishing in fifth (1:51.64). The Middlesex County school also finished third in the 400 free relay (3:52.93) and fourth in the 200 medley relay (1:59.77).

“It’s a great feeling,” said East Brunswick senior Shelby Mikulak. “It’s our second year in a row and even though we didn’t have the first-place or second-place finishes, we knew that we had the depth to get us to where we needed to be.”

Read the full article

The East Brunswick girls have been seeded 2nd in the State Tournament – This season isn’t over yet!

East Brunswick Swim Team

Greater Middlesex Conference Champions!

East Brunswick Swim Team

East Brunswick girls proudly show off their awards

East Brunswick Swim Team

We are the champions!

East Brunswick Swim Team

Final score announced – East Brunswick 578, Bishop Ahr 450, Metuchen 446.

East Brunswick Swim Team

Shelby, Laura and Kristen posing for the paparazzi

East Brunswick Swim Team

Very excited by the 400 Free relay edging out North Brunswick for 3rd place

East Brunswick Swim Team

Amaya Renzulli swimming in the 400 Free Relay

East Brunswick Swim Team

Dulani Kankanamgi swimming the 100 Breaststroke

East Brunswick Swim Team

Rachel Blackin swimming the 100 Breaststroke

East Brunswick Swim Team

Lori Mohs swimming the 100 Breaststroke

East Brunswick Swim Team

Amaya Renzulli swimming the 100 Back

East Brunswick Swim Team

Claire Zhu swimming the 100 Back

East Brunswick Swim Team

Bhoomika Jain swimming the 100 Back

East Brunswick Swim Team

Claire Watson swimming the 500 Free

East Brunswick Swim Team

Bethany Mikulak swimming the 500 Free

East Brunswick Swim Team

Sarika Malhotra swimming in the 500 Free

East Brunswick Swim Team

Shelby Mikulak swimming in the 500 Free

East Brunswick Swim Team

Kristen Capiral and Megan Tang got 1st and 2nd in their heat of the 100 Free

East Brunswick Swim Team

Darby VanDeVeen swimming in the 100 Fly

East Brunswick Swim Team

Megan Lee swimming the 100 Fly

East Brunswick Swim Team

Bhoomika Jain swimming the 100 Butterfly

East Brunswick Swim Team

Lucas Espada wonders if Laura Ruffner and Shelby Mikulak are insane

East Brunswick Swim Team

Aaron Wang is tired of Laura’s screaming

East Brunswick Swim Team

Dulani Kankanamgi swimming the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swim Team

Darby VanDeVeen swimming in the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swim Team

Claire Zhu happy with her 200 IM result

East Brunswick Swim Team

Claire Zhu swimming back in the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swim Team

Claire Zhu swimming the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swim Team

Sabrina May swimming the 200 Free

East Brunswick Swim Team

Shelby Mikulak swimming in the 200 Free

East Brunswick Swim Team

Bears cheering on their teammates

East Brunswick Swim Team

Photo Shoot with the ‘Hula’ Dancers

East Brunswick Swim Team

Claire Zhu swimming back in the 200 Medley Relay

East Brunswick Swim Team

Amaya Renzulli leads off the 200 Medley Relay

East Brunswick Swim Team

Bears start off the meet with a loud cheer

Laura Ruffner is full of enthusiasm

Laura Ruffner is full of enthusiasm

East Brunswick Swim Team showing spirit before the big tournament

East Brunswick Swim Team showing spirit before the big tournament

Jan 122015
 
East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Girls Swim Team defeated Mother Seton 127-35 while the East Brunswick Boys Team lost to St. Joseph by the score 103-67. Winning for the boys were Nolan Choi in the 50 Free with a time of 25.70 and Kevin Chow won the 400 Free with a time of 4:37.39. The girls scored first place in all events:

200 MEDLEY RELAY: K. Capiral / D. Kankanamge / S. Park / D. VanDeVeen 2:20.75
200 FREESTYLE: Claire Watson 2:28.43
200 IM: Dulani Kankanamge 2:51.20
50 FREESTYLE: Kristen Capiral 30.75
100 BUTTERFLY: Thea York 1:26.30
100 FREESTYLE: Megan Tang 1:09.77
500 FREESTYLE: Darby VanDeVeen 5:16.18
200 FREESTYLE RELAY: K. Capiral / S. May / M. Tang / T. York 2:04.79
100 BACKSTROKE: Jessica Sapia 1:26.48
100 BREASTSTROKE: Rachel Blackin 1:35.54
400 FREESTYLE RELAY: S. Malhotra / M. Tang / C. Watson / T. York 4:49.00

East Brunswick Swimming

Pre-Meet Cheer

East Brunswick Swimming

Laura Ruffner swimming the 100 back

East Brunswick Swimming

Bhoomika Jain, Laura Ruffner, Lori Mohs, Nicole Karpowicz

East Brunswick Swimming

Nolan Choi and Sean Biagiotti

East Brunswick Swimming

Luca Biagiotti

East Brunswick Swimming

Baris Denzili

East Brunswick Swimming

Rachel Blackin

East Brunswick Swimming

Dulani Kankanamgi

East Brunswick Swimming

Claire Zhu

East Brunswick Swimming

Kevin Chow

East Brunswick Swimming

Kevin Chow

East Brunswick Swimming

Ricky Gupta

East Brunswick Swimming

Kevin Chow

East Brunswick Swimming

Itamar Hillel

East Brunswick Swimming

Kristen Capiral

East Brunswick Swimming

Shelby Mikulak and Sara Park

East Brunswick Swimming

Renu Nargund’s sneak attack on Claire Watson

East Brunswick Swimming

Bhoomika Jain

East Brunswick Swimming

Maansi Deshpande

East Brunswick Swimming

Claire Watson talking to Kristen Capiral

East Brunswick Swimming

Kevin Chow

East Brunswick Swimming

Baris Denzili

East Brunswick Swimming

Laura Ruffner swimming in the Medley Relay

East Brunswick Swimming

Amaya Renzulli, Bethany Mikulak and Jessica Benson

East Brunswick Swimming

Lori Mohs

East Brunswick Swimming

Sebastian Blazej

East Brunswick Swimming

Jonathan Jew

East Brunswick Swimming

Vanshika Kumar

East Brunswick Swimming

Thea York

East Brunswick Swimming

Laura Ruffner swimming the 400 Free Relay

Jan 082015
 
East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick swim teams, suffered their first defeat of the season against Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School. The girls kept it close losing by the narrow margin of 97-73. East Brunswick came in first in the 100 free (Sara Park), the 100 back (Amaya Renzulli) and the 400 relay (Sabrina May, Darby VanDeVeen, Amaya Renzulli, Sara Park). For the East Brunswick boys team, Nolan Choi won the 50 free with a time of 25:62.

East Brunswick Swimming

Laura Ruffner in the Medley Relay

East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Swimming

Laura Ruffner liked her senior night poster.

East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Swimming

 Chris Yannazzo

New Athletic Director Chris Yannazzo attends his first swim meet!

East Brunswick Swimming

Shelby Mikulak rests her hurt knee

East Brunswick Swimming

Nolan Choi

East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick Swimming

Dec 172014
 
East Brunswick Swim Team

East Brunswick swim teams, both boys and girls teams, remain undefeated with today’s victory over Sayreville. Both teams won by a wide margin and were able to allow some younger swimmers to compete in additional events. A large group of Sayreville boys showed good team spirit and loudly cheered on their team often during the meet. The East Brunswick boys team dominated so completely that they won 1st, 2nd and 3rd in 7 out of 11 events and 1st, 2nd and 4th in the rest! The girls also got 3 of the top four spots in almost all the events.

East Brunswick Swim Team

Claire Watson talking to Matt Kaplan

East Brunswick Swim Team

Sabrina May and Lori Mohs

East Brunswick Swim Team

Andrew Wu, Matt Kaplan and Laura Ruffner

East Brunswick Swim Team

Rachel Blackin

East Brunswick Swim Team

Sebastian Blazej

East Brunswick Swim Team

Laura Ruffner

East Brunswick Swim Team

Shelby and Luca

East Brunswick Swim Team

Renu Nargund, Laura Ruffner, Esha Rao, Jessica Sapia

East Brunswick Swim Team

Megan Lee and Bhoomika Jain

East Brunswick Swim Team

Laura Ruffner – Mom, did Ohio State send anything?

East Brunswick Swim Team

Swim fast and nobody will get hurt

East Brunswick Swim Team

Megan Tang

East Brunswick Swim Team

Sebastian Blazej talking to Thea York

East Brunswick Swim Team

Lucas Espada and Kerollos Ibrahim

East Brunswick Swim Team

Bhoomika Jain in the 100 Back

East Brunswick Swim Team

Amaya Renzulli

East Brunswick Swim Team

Dulani Kankanamgi swimming the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swim Team

Shelby Mikulak

East Brunswick Swim Team

Amaya Renzulli

East Brunswick Swim Team

Esha Rao

East Brunswick Swim Team

Megan Lee

East Brunswick Swim Team

Team Captains lead pre-meet cheer.

East Brunswick Swim Team

Laura Ruffner swimming backstroke in the Medley Relay

East Brunswick Swim Team

Nicole Karpowicz swimming Breaststroke in the Medley relay

East Brunswick Swim Team

Laura Ruffner, Nicole Karpowicz, Bhoomika Jain, Claire Zhu

East Brunswick Swim Team

East Brunswick Swim Team

Shelby Mikulak and Renu Nargund

East Brunswick Swim Team

Darby VanDeVeen in the 200 Free

East Brunswick Swim Team

Bethany Mikulak swimming 200 Free

East Brunswick Swim Team

Baris Denzili

East Brunswick Swim Team

Matt Kaplan, Laura Ruffner and Shelby Mikulak

East Brunswick Swim Team

Amaya Renzulli in the IM

East Brunswick vs. Sayreville  17-Dec-14  Coach: Jeffrey Sundberg

Event #  1   Girls 200 Medley  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick  (Sara Park, Dulani Kankanamgi, Megan Lee,Kristen Capiral) 1st 2:17.94
B Relay          East Brunswick (Amaya Renzulli, Thea York, Shelby Mikulak, Megan Tang) 2nd 2:23.76
C Relay          East Brunswick (Laura Ruffner, Nicole Karpowicz, Bhoomika Jain, Claire Zhu) 4th 2:34.00

Event #  2   Boys 200 Medley

A Relay East Brunswick (Sean Biagiotti, Jonathan Jew, Andrew Wu, Nolan Choi) 1st 2:01.99
B Relay          East Brunswick (Aaron Wang, Tim Jew, Justin May, Sebastian Blazej) 2nd 2:10.13
C Relay          East Brunswick (Gates Wang, Mitchell Wong, Devin Kusmider, Gavriel Katzenberg) 4th 2:34.02

Event #  3   Girls 200 Free

Darby VanDeVeen 1st 2:30.39
Bethany Mikulak 3rd 2:40.68
Jessica Benson 4th 2:51.07

Event #  4   Boys 200 Free

Kerollos Ibrahim 1st 2:19.31
Lucas Espada 2nd 2:21.01
Mitchell Rimmerman 3rd 2:21.26

Event #  5   Girls 200 IM

Amaya Renzulli 1st 2:50.98
Dulani Kankanamgi 3rd 2:54.56
Rachel Blackin 4th 3:08.66

Event #  6   Boys 200 IM

Luca Biagiotti 1st 2:34.09
Itamar Hillel 2nd 2:36.70
Shayan Gupta 3rd 2:43.87

Event #  7   Girls 50 Free

Kristen Capiral 1st 30.61
Megan Tang 2nd 30.74
Maansi Deshpandi 4th 34.91

Event #  8   Boys 50 Free

Andrew Wu 1st 27.67
Sebastian Blazej 2nd 28.79
Baris Denzili 3rd 28.81

Event #  9   Girls 100 Fly

Megan Lee 1st 1:18.01
Bhoomika Jain 3rd 1:27.48
Esha Rao 4th 1:29.71

Event # 10   Boys 100 Fly

Andrew Wu 1st 1:10.02
Justin May 2nd 1:12.61
Jonathan Brown 3rd 1:13.00

Event # 11   Girls 100 Free

Thea York 1st 1:10.16
Sarika Malhotra 2nd 1:11.50
Vanshika Kumar 3rd 1:25.07

Event # 12   Boys 100 Free

Nolan Choi 1st 50.75
Mitchell Rimmerman 2nd 1:05.31
Mitchell Wong 4th 1:06.85

Event # 13   Girls 400 Free

Bethany Mikulak 2nd 5:45.83
Jess Benson 4th 6:04.03
Lori Mohs 6th 7:22.74

Event # 14 Boys 400 Free

Kerollos Ibrahim 1st 5:05.89
Lucas Espada 2nd 5:08.12
Alex Valentinov 3rd 5:30.66

Event # 15   Girls 200 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Thea York, Megan Tang, Kristen Capiral, Sabrina May) 1st 2:03.95
B Relay          East Brunswick (Dulani Kankanamgi Megan Lee, Sarika Malhotra, Claire Watson) 2nd 2:11.40
C Relay          East Brunswick (Renu Nargund, Vanshika Kumar, Maansi Deshpandi, Esha Rao) 3rd 2:28.43

Event # 16   Boys 200 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Nolan Choi, Andrew Wu, Luca Biagiotti, Kevin Chow) 1st 1:51.03
B Relay          East Brunswick (Itamar Hillel, Ray Sy, Mitchell Wong, Baris Denzili) 2nd 1:59.49
C Relay          East Brunswick (E. Chung, Timothy Jew, Justin Chen, Alex Valentinov) 4th 2:20.05

Event # 17   Girls 100 Back

Claire Zhu 1st 1:22.92
Jessica Sapia 2nd 1:25.86  
Bhoomika Jain 4th 1:29.23

Event # 18   Boys 100 Back

Sean Biagiotti 1st 1:11.02
Aaron Wang 2nd 1:12.41
Jonathan Brown 3rd 1:14.51

Event # 19   Girls 100 Breast

Nicole Karpowicz 2nd 1:36.35
Blackin, Rachel 3rd 1:36.49
Lori Mons 4th 1:42.29

Event # 20   Boys 100 Breast

Jonathan Jew 1st 1:17.66
Sebastian Blazej 2nd 1:23.59
Shayan Gupta 4th 1:24.67

Event # 21   Girls 400 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Sabrina May, Darby VanDeVeen, Amaya Renzulli, Sara Park) 1st 4:37.44
B Relay          East Brunswick (Sarika Malhotra, Shelby Mikulak, Megan Tang, Claire Watson) 2nd 4:44.11
C Relay          East Brunswick (Renu Nargund, Laura Ruffner, Esha Rao, Jessica Sapia) 4th 5:24.54

Event # 22   Boys 400 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Mitchell Wong, Itamar Hillel, Alex Valentinov, Aaron Wang) 1st 4:25.48
B Relay East Brunswick (Gates Wang, Mitchell Rimmerman, Ray Sy, Jonathan Brown) 2nd 4:40.27
C Relay          East Brunswick (Gavriel Katzenberg, Justin May, Devin Kusmider, Kerollos Ibrahim) 3rd 4:41.63

Dec 152014
 
East Brunswick Swimmers

East Brunswick swim teams remain undefeated with today’s victory over Piscataway. The East Brunswick girls swim team won by a score of 112-58 while the boys won by the score of 100-69. The Bears once again proved the advantage of having good depth getting 2nd, 3rd and 4th in a number of events. The Bears are off to a great start having won all three of their meets so far this year.

IMG_9256

IMG_9263

IMG_9269

IMG_9275

IMG_9296

IMG_9298

IMG_9304

IMG_9305

IMG_9319

IMG_9323

IMG_9340

IMG_9348

IMG_9357

IMG_9375

IMG_9386

IMG_9387

IMG_9390

IMG_9397

IMG_9424

IMG_9430

IMG_9442

IMG_9453

IMG_9485

IMG_9510

IMG_9514

IMG_9519

IMG_9532

IMG_9538

IMG_9559

IMG_9565

East Brunswick vs. Piscataway  15-Dec-14  Coach: Jeffrey Sundberg

Event #  1   Girls 200 Medley  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick  (Sara Park, Thea York, Darby VanDeVeen, Kristen Capiral) 2:20.18 1st
C Relay          East Brunswick (Laura Ruffner, Nicole Karpowicz, Bhoomika Jain, Jessica Sapia) 2:39.61 3rd

Event #  2   Boys 200 Medley

A Relay East Brunswick (Sean Biagiotti, Jonathan Jew, Andrew Wu, Sebastian Blazej) 2:04.95 2nd Justin May, Nolan Choi) 2:01.24 2nd
B Relay          East Brunswick (Aaron Wang, Tim Jew, Justin May, Mitchell Wong) 3rd
C Relay          East Brunswick (Ray Sy, Justin Chen, Shayan Gupta, Alex Valentinov) 2:22.36 4th

Event #  3   Girls 200 Free

Sabrina May 2:24.96 2nd
Claire Watson 2:27.02 3rd
Shelby Mikulak 2:32.09 4th

Event #  4   Boys 200 Free

Kevin Chow 2:09.67 2nd
Kerollow Ibrahim 2:26.32 3rd
Lucas Espada 5th

Event #  5   Girls 200 IM

Darby VanDeVeen 2:45.61 2nd
Amaya Renzulli 2:53.45 3rd
Rachel Blackin 3:09.03 4th

Event #  6   Boys 200 IM

Luca Biagiotti 2:33.62 2nd
Itamar Hillel 2:38.34 3rd
Shayan Gupta 2:43.68 4th

Event #  7   Girls 50 Free

Sara Park 29.20 1st
Megan Tang 30.75 2nd
Kristen Capiral 31.31 4th

Event #  8   Boys 50 Free

Choi, Nolan 25.01 1st
Andrew Wu 27.67 2nd
Aaron Wang, 27.97 3rd

Event #  9   Girls 100 Fly

Megan Lee 1:19.45 1st
Thea York 1:25.86 2nd
Esha Rao 1:29.84 3rd

Event # 10   Boys 100 Fly

Luca Biagiotti 1:05.97 2nd
Andrew Wu 1:11.62 3rd
Justin May 1:12.15 4th

Event # 11   Girls 100 Free

Kristen Capiral 1:09.06 1st
Megan Tang 1:09.48 2nd
Jessica Sapia 1:17.72 4th

Event # 12   Boys 100 Free

Nolan Choi 1:00.26 2nd
Lucas Espaday 1:01.71 3rd
Sean Biagiotti 1:03.74 4th

Event # 13   Girls 400 Free

Shelby Mikulak 5:20.94 2nd
Sarika Malhotra 5:31.94 3rd
Bethany Mikulak 5:42.36 4th

Event # 14 Boys 400 Free

Kevin Chow 4:33.90 1st
Kerollos Ibrahim 5:03.90 3rd
Mitchell Rimmerman 5:05.64 4th

Event # 15   Girls 200 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Thea York, Megan Tang, Kristen Capiral, Sabrina May) 2:05.43 1st
B Relay          East Brunswick (Shelby Mikulakm, Megan Lee, Sarika Malhotra, Claire Watson) 2:12.78 2nd
C Relay          East Brunswick (Jessica Benson, Nicole Karpowicz, Bhoomika Jain, Esha Rao) 2:22.87 4th

Event # 16   Boys 200 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Nolan Choi, Lucas Espada, Luca Biagiotti, Kevin Chow) 1:49.56 1st
B Relay          East Brunswick (Sebastian Blazej, Itamar Hillel, Mitchell Wong, Andrew Wu) 1:56.12 2nd
C Relay          East Brunswick (E. Chung, Timothy Jew, Justin Chen, Alex Valentinov) 2:08.86 3rd

Event # 17   Girls 100 Back

Jessica Sapia 1:24.40 2nd  
Laura Ruffner 1:30.70 3rd
Renu Nargund 1:30.64 4th                                             F

Event # 18   Boys 100 Back

Sean Biagiotti 1:09.44 2nd
Aaron Wang 1:12.50 3rd
Jonathan Brown 1:13.30 4th

Event # 19   Girls 100 Breast

Blackin, Rachel 1:35.06 1st
Nicole Karpowicz 1:32.46 3rd
Lori Mons 1:45.18 4th

Event # 20   Boys 100 Breast

Jonathan Jew 1:20.16 2nd
Sebastian Blazej 1:23.41 3rd
Shayan Gupta 1:24.15 4th

Event # 21   Girls 400 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Sarika Malhotra, Shelby Mikulak, Megan Lee, Claire Watson) 2nd
B Relay          East Brunswick ( Vanshika Kumar, Bethany Mikulak, Jessica Sapia, Claire Zhu) 3rd
C Relay          East Brunswick (Jessica Benson, Bhoomika Jain, Renu Nargund, Esha Rao) 4th

Event # 22   Boys 400 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Nolan Choi, Luca Biagiotti, Sean Biagiotti, Kevin Chow) 4:04.70 2nd
B Relay East Brunswick (Lucas Espada, Itamar Hillel, Kerollos Ibrahim, Aaron Wang) 4:24.15 3rd
C Relay          East Brunswick (Gates Wang, Ray Sy, Mitchell Rimmerman, Jonathan Brown) 5:00.35 4th

Dec 112014
 
Nolan Choi after winning the 50 Free

East Brunswick swim team had another good meet on December 10, 2014 at the Middlesex County College pool defeating Bernards on both the Boys and Girls teams. East Brunswick girls won by a score of 105-65 and the boys won with a nearly identical score of 106-64. East Brunswick benefited from having good depth on both teams often scoring all three swimmers in the top 4 spots. The Bears are off to a great start having won both of their meets so far this year.

East Brunswick Swimming

Darby VanDeVeen, Shelby Mikulak, Laura Ruffner and Claire Watson

East Brunswick Swimming

Laura Ruffner swimming in the Medley Relay

East Brunswick Swimming

Darby VanDeVeen swimming in Medley Relay

East Brunswick Swimming

Kristen Capiral in the Medley Relay

East Brunswick Swimming

Jessica Sapia in the Medley Relay

East Brunswick Swimming

Jessica Sapia, Esha Rao, Laura Ruffner, Lori Mohs

East Brunswick Swimming

Ricky Gupta swimming the 200 Medley Relay

East Brunswick Swimming

Kevin Chow in the 200 Free

East Brunswick Swimming

Start of the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swimming

Dulani Kankanamgi swimming butterfly in the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swimming

Shelby Mikulak swimming back in the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swimming

Dulani Kankanamgi swimming the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swimming

Luca Biagiotti got second in the 200 I.M.

East Brunswick Swimming

Itamar Hillel swimming breaststroke

East Brunswick Swimming

Mitchell Rimmerman, Gavriel Katzenberg talk to Coach Carney

East Brunswick Swimming

The freshman guys – Mitchell Rimmerman, Baris Denzili, Devin Kusmider, Gavriel Katzenberg

East Brunswick Swimming

Kristen Capiral and Laura Ruffner smile for the picture

East Brunswick Swimming

Megan Lee swimming the 100 Fly

East Brunswick Swimming

Thea York swimming the 100 Fly

East Brunswick Swimming

Megan Lee gets a high five from coach

East Brunswick Swimming

Darby VanDeVeen and Megan Lee came in 1st and 2nd in the 100 Fly.

East Brunswick Swimming

Justin May swimming butterfly

East Brunswick Swimming

Bethany Mikulak and Rachel Blackin

East Brunswick Swimming

Darby VanDeVeen helps count laps

East Brunswick Swimming

Shelby Mikulak and Laura Ruffner

East Brunswick Swimming

Coach Sundberg talking strategy with the relay team

East Brunswick Swimming

Matt Kaplan and Nolan Choi

East Brunswick Swimming

Thea York, Megan Tang, Kristen Capiral, Sabrina May lined up for the relay

East Brunswick Swimming

Itamar Hillel, Luca Biagiotti and Nolan Choi getting ready for the relay.

East Brunswick Swimming

Thea York and Bhoomika Jain talking to Luca Biagiotti

East Brunswick Swimming

Luca Biagiotti

East Brunswick Swimming

Thea York is focused for her relay start

East Brunswick Swimming

Matt Kaplan and Itamar Hillel fist bump

East Brunswick Swimming

Nicole Karpowicz, Vanshika Kumar , Bethany Mikulak, Laura Ruffner get ready for the relay

East Brunswick Swimming

Ricky Gupta wins the 100 Breaststroke!

East Brunswick Swimming

Sabrina May in the free relay

East Brunswick Swimming

Laura Ruffner anchors the 400 free relay

East Brunswick Swimming

Why does your jacket have Shelby on it???

East Brunswick Swimming

Nolan Choi and Esha Rao are probably talking about Calculus

East Brunswick Swimming

Team huddle after the meet

Nolan Choi after winning the 50 Free

Nolan Choi after winning the 50 Free

East Brunswick vs. Bernards  10-Dec-14  Coach: Jeffrey Sundberg

Event #  1   Girls 200 Medley  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick  (Sara Park, Dulani Kankanamgi, Darby VanDeVeen, Kristen Capiral) 2:15.57 2nd
B Relay          East Brunswick (Amaya Renzulli, Thea York, Megan Lee, Megan Tang) 2:23.89 3rd
C Relay          East Brunswick (Laura Ruffner, Lori Mohs, Esha Rao, Jessica Sapia) 3:14.87 5th

Event #  2   Boys 200 Medley

A Relay East Brunswick (Sean Biagiotti, Jonathan Jew, Justin May, Nolan Choi) 2:01.24 2nd
B Relay          East Brunswick (Aaron Wang, Sebastian Blazej, Andrew Wu, Lucas Espada) 2:07.19 3rd
C Relay          East Brunswick (Ray Sy, Mitchell Wong, Shayan Gupta, Alex Valentinov) 2:16.50 4th

Event #  3   Girls 200 Free

May, Sabrina 2:22.86 1st
Watson, Claire 2:29.8 2nd
Malhotra, Sarika 2:36.87 4th

Event #  4   Boys 200 Free

Chow, Kevin 2:09.67 1st
Denzili, Baris 2:14.68 2nd
Kaplan, Mathew 2:17.12 3rd

Event #  5   Girls 200 IM

VanDeVeen, Darby 2:45.59 3rd
Kankanamgi, Dulani 2:53.45 4th
Mikulak, Shelby 2:57.72 5th

Event #  6   Boys 200 IM

Biagiotti, Luca 2:33.48 2nd
Hillel, Itamar 2:35.93S 3rd
Blazej, Sebastian 2:46.05 4th

Event #  7   Girls 50 Free

Park, Sara 29.35 1st
Capiral, Kristen 30.99 3rd
Tang, Megan 31.07 4th

Event #  8   Boys 50 Free

Choi, Nolan 25.70S 1st
Wang, Aaron 27.97 3rd
Espada, Lucas 28.78 4th

Event #  9   Girls 100 Fly

VanDeVeen, Darby 1:18.71 1st
Lee, Megan 1:19.66 2nd
York, Thea 1:22.58 3rd

Event # 10   Boys 100 Fly

Biagiotti, Luca 1:07.54 2nd
May, Justin 1:10.66S 3rd
Hillel, Itamar 1:12.98 4th

Event # 11   Girls 100 Free

May, Sabrina 1:06.74 1st
Renzulli, Amaya 1:11.17 3rd
Capiral, Kristen 1:11.90 5th

Event # 12   Boys 100 Free

Choi, Nolan 1:01.62 2nd
Biagiotti, Sean 1:32.00 3rd
Espada, Lucas 1:37.89 5th

Event # 13   Girls 400 Free

Mikulak, Shelby 5:18.94 2nd
Watson, Claire 5:24.35 4th
Malhotra, Sarika 5:26.38 5th

Event # 14 Boys 400 Free

Denzili, Baris 4:44.66 1st
Ibrahim, Kerollos 5:01.54 2nd
Rimmerman, Mitchell 5:29.61 3rd

Event # 15   Girls 200 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Thea York, Megan Tang, Kristen Capiral, Sabrina May) 2:04.77 1st
B Relay          East Brunswick (Dulani Kankanamgi, Megan Lee, Sarika Malhotra, Claire Watson) 2:09.71 2nd
C Relay          East Brunswick (Jessica Benson, Maansi Deshpandi, Bhoomika Jain, Renu Nargund) 2:23.40S 3rd

Event # 16   Boys 200 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Nolan Choi, Lucas Espada, Luca Biagiotti, Kevin Chow) 1:52.32S 1st
B Relay          East Brunswick (Sebastian Blazej, Itamar Hillel, Mitchell Wong, Andrew Wu) 1:56.39 2nd
C Relay          East Brunswick (Devin Kusmider, Timothy Jew, Gavriel Katzenberg, Alex Valentinov) 2:08.86 3rd

Event # 17   Girls 100 Back

Park, Sara 1:15.84 1st  
Renzulli, Amaya 1:17.72 2nd
Zhu, Claire 1:25.70 4th                                             F

Event # 18   Boys 100 Back

Biagiotti, Sean 1:10.81 1st
Wang, Aaron 1:12.88 2nd
Brown, Jonathan 1:14.72 3rd

Event # 19   Girls 100 Breast

Kankanamgi, Dulani 1:27.05 1st
York,Thea 1:29.54 2nd
Blackin, Rachel 1:34.79 3rd

Event # 20   Boys 100 Breast

Gupta, Shayan 1:22.46 1st
Jew, Timothy 1:24.11 2nd
May, Justin 1:25.03 3rd

Event # 21   Girls 400 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Sabrina May, Darby VanDeVeen, Amaya Renzulli, Sara Park) 4:28.27 1st
B Relay          East Brunswick (Sarika Malhotra, Shelby Mikulak, Claire Zhu, Claire Watson) 4:55.45 2nd
C Relay          East Brunswick (Nicole Karpowicz, Vanshika Kumar, Bethany Mikulak, Laura Ruffner) 5:25.34 4th

Event # 22   Boys 400 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Luca Biagiotti, Itamar Hillel, Kerollos Ibrahim, Aaron Wang) 4:22.27 1st
B Relay          East Brunswick (Gates Wang, Ray Sy, Mitchell Rimmerman, Jonathan Brown) 4:41.36 2nd
C Relay          East Brunswick (Baris Denzili , Sean Biagiotti, Mathew Kaplan, Kevin Chow) 4:52.63 4th

Dec 012014
 
East Brunswick Swimming

East Brunswick started off the swim team season with a powerful victory over Old Bridge at the Middlesex County College pool. The Boys team won by a score of 132-37 and the Girls were 124-46.

East Brunswick Swimming

Laura Ruffner and Shelby Mikulak

East Brunswick Swimming

Laura Ruffner swimming backstroke for Medley Relay

East Brunswick Swimming

Sean Biagiotti in the Medley relay

East Brunswick Swimming

Claire Watson won the 200 Free

East Brunswick Swimming

Kevin Chow swimming 200 Free

East Brunswick Swimming

Darby VanDeVeen won the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swimming

Darby VanDeVeen won the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swimming

Itamar Hillel won the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swimming

Laura Ruffner and Bethany Mikulak

East Brunswick Swimming

Sara Park won the 50 Free

East Brunswick Swimming

Darby VanDeVeen won the 100 Fly

East Brunswick Swimming

Thea York swimming 100 Fly

East Brunswick Swimming

Darby VanDeVeen

East Brunswick Swimming

Darby VanDeVeen and Megan Lee

East Brunswick Swimming

Kristen Capiral

East Brunswick Swimming

Darby VanDeVeen counting for 400

East Brunswick Swim Team

East Brunswick Swim Team during break

East Brunswick Swim Team

East Brunswick Swim Team during break

East Brunswick Swimming

Sebastien Blazej and Thea York

East Brunswick Swimming

Shelby Mikulak is the center of attention

East Brunswick Swimming

Itamar Hillel chilling

East Brunswick Swimming

Gates Wang and Ray Sy

East Brunswick Swimming

Sara Park swimming 100 back stroke

East Brunswick Swim Team

Shelby Mikulak, Kristen Capiral, Claire Watson and Laura Ruffner

East Brunswick Swim Team

Thea York swimming 100 breast stroke

East Brunswick Swim Team

Esha Rao, Jessica Sapia, Laura Ruffner, Lori Mohs and Nolan Choi

East Brunswick Swimming

Lori Mohs, Laura Ruffner, Esha Rao and Jess Sapia

East Brunswick Swimming

Laura Ruffner swimming 400 Free Relay

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS – Boys

200 MEDLEY RELAY
1. L. Biagiotti / S. Biagiotti / N. Choi / J. Jew East Brunswick 2:01.70
200 FREESTYLE
1. Kevin Chow East Brunswick 2:10.42
200 IM
1. Itamar Hillel East Brunswick 2:33.64
50 FREESTYLE
1. Nolan Choi East Brunswick 26.54
100 BUTTERFLY
1. Russell Azzarello Old Bridge 1:09.72
100 FREESTYLE
1. Nolan Choi East Brunswick 1:01.89
400 FREESTYLE
1. Baris Denzili East Brunswick 4:49.39
200 FREESTYLE RELAY
1. N. Choi / K. Chow / L. Espada / A. Wu East Brunswick 1:53.38
100 BACKSTROKE
1. Sean Biagiotti East Brunswick 1:09.91
100 BREASTSTROKE
1. Jonathan Jew East Brunswick 1:18.72
400 FREESTYLE RELAY
1. M. Kaplan / A. Valentinov / A. Wang / M. Wong East Brunswick 4:22.65

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS – Girls

200 MEDLEY RELAY
1. S. Park, D. Kankanamgi, D VanDeVeen, K. Capiral East Brunswick 2:18.26
200 FREESTYLE
1. Claire Watson East Brunswick 2:28.04
200 IM
1. Darby VanDeVeen East Brunswick 2:33.64
50 FREESTYLE
1. Sara Park East Brunswick 29.29
100 BUTTERFLY
1. Darby VanDeVeen East Brunswick 1:19.51
100 FREESTYLE
1. Sabrina May East Brunswick 1:06.21
400 FREESTYLE
1. Claire Watson East Brunswick 5:17
200 FREESTYLE RELAY
1.T York, M Tong, K Capiral, S May East Brunswick 2:05.84
100 BACKSTROKE
1. Sara Park East Brunswick 1:17.54
100 BREASTSTROKE
1. Thea York East Brunswick 1:26.64
400 FREESTYLE RELAY
1. M franfino, C. Joswick, E Cohen, J. Policori Old Bridge 4:49.70