Oct 272013
 

INDIVIDUALS: 1-Rachel Belmont, Old Bridge, 18:38. 2-Rachel Suss, Metuchen, 19:30. 3-Shanna OMara, Old Bridge, 19:45. 4-Dianna Ferraro, South Plainfield, 20:02. 5-Jennifer Salvatore, North Brunswick, 20:04. 6-Sarah Frost, East Brunswick, 20:08

via GMC Cross-Country Championships – NJ.com.

Sep 272011
 

East Brunswick took eight of the top 10 spots in the race, including a first by Melody Fakhrzadeh (22:48) and a third by Sara Frost (23:04), both sophomores.

Kelsey McDonald, another sophomore, was seventh (23:43). Juniors Nancy Wang (fifth in 23:27), Jessica Bloom (eighth in 24:36) and Joy Cui (10th in 25:02) also cracked the top 10. So did seniors Samantha Young (sixth in 23:31) and Rachel Lee (ninth in 25:00).

via Girls Cross Country Runs Out to 1-1 Start – East Brunswick, NJ Patch.

Oct 162007
 

Boys Coach: Michael Harnett, Assistant Coach: Jeff Sundberg
Girls Coach: Mike Talbot, Assistant Coach: Jeff Sundberg

East Brunswick Cross Country

East Brunswick High School Cross Country Photographs

I would love to get a volunteer to help with this. Please contact me if you will have photographs you are willing to share.

East Brunswick High School Cross Country Summaries

10/31/2009 - Boys Cross Country: Old Bridge 54, East Brunswick 55


East Brunswick missed winning the Greater Middlesex Conference Championship by 1 point in an extremely close match. The match came down to a 12 or 13th place finish for Mathew Koller which was so close it had to be determined by the judges. This was a very strong showing for East Brunswick. Placing for the Bears were: 7th Alex Elkin 17:04, 8th Brian Smith 17:07, 11th Alex Silverman 17:16, 13th Matthew Koller 17:22, 16th Joseph DeMarco 17:27 and 21st Daniel DeMarco 17:39.

October 16, 2007 - Boys Cross Country
East Brunswick 17, Edison 44

1. Joe DeMarco - East Brunswick - 17:27
2. Brian Smith - East Brunswick - 17:29
3. Matt Koller - East Brunswick - 17:43
4. Venkalesh Brahma - Edison - 17:54
5. Chris Chinchar - East Brunswick - 18:05
6. Jaya Kasa - East Brunswick - 18:09
7. Matt Rusay - East Brunswick - 18:14
8. Rajas Kane - Edison - 18:17
9. Smit Patel - Edison - 18:19
10 Dan Granot - East Brunswick - 18:26

The boys season record is now 5-2.

October 16, 2007 - Girls Cross Country
Edison 20, East Brunswick 35

1. Kari Coffman - Edison - 20:06
2. Jillian Eagle - Edison - 21:12
3. Liz Stankiewicz - East Brunswick - 21:36
4. Darcy Dzuban - Edison - 21:46
5. Kelly Gonzalez - East Brunswick - 21:54
6. Lindsey Lazarte - Edison - 21:58
7. DeAnna Baumie - Edison - 22:13
8. Lesya Kuznyk - East Brunswick - 22:18
9. Erin Donohue - East Brunswick - 22:19
10. Erica Maltby - East Brunswick - 22:21
8. Chelsea Mazur - Old Bridge - 22:40
9. Alyssa Silver - East Brunswick - 22:41
10 Erin Donahue - East Brunswick - 22:51

The girls season record is now 0-2.

September 11, 2007 - Girls Cross Country
Old Bridge 24, East Brunswick 33

1. Taylor Palehonki - Old Bridge - 20:52
2. Sarah Smith - East Brunswick - 21:34
3. Stephanie Paturzo - Old Bridge - 21:55
4. Brianna Kelly - Old Bridge - 22:12
5. Liz Stankowicz - South Brunswick - 22:32
6. Kelly Gonzalez - East Brunswick - 22:37
7. Lesya Kuzmyk - East Brunswick - 22:39
8. Chelsea Mazur - Old Bridge - 22:40
9. Alyssa Silver - East Brunswick - 22:41
10 Erin Donahue - East Brunswick - 22:51

The girls season record is now 0-2.

September 11, 2007 - Girls Cross Country
South Brunswick 24, East Brunswick 33

1. Sophia Ginez - South Brunswick - 20:03
2. Lyndsey Sample - South Brunswick - 20:55
3. Sarah Smith - East Brunswick - 21:34
4. Megan Gehrend - South Brunswick - 21:47
5. Jess Engel - South Brunswick - 22:26
6. Liz Stankowicz - South Brunswick - 22:32
7. Kelly Gonzalez - East Brunswick - 22:37
8. Lesya Kuzmyk - East Brunswick - 22:39
9. Alyssa Silver - East Brunswick - 22:41
10 Erin Donahue - East Brunswick - 22:51

The girls season record is now 0-1.

September 11, 2007 - Boys Cross Country
East Brunswick 15, South Brunswick 42

1. Matt Koller - East Brunswick - 17:44
2. Joe DeMarco - East Brunswick - 17:46
3. Brian Smith - East Brunswick - 18:00
4. Chris Chinchar - East Brunswick - 18:08
5. Matt Rusay - East Brunswick - 18:12
6. Danny Boyle - South Brunswick - 18:15
7. Yashwanth Manjunath - South Brunswick - 18:20
8. Jonathan Bellizio - South Brunswick - 18:23
9. Brian Dixon - South Brunswick - 18:26
10 Alex Shields - East Brunswick - 18:32

The boys season record is now 1-1.

September 11, 2007 - Boys Cross Country
Old Bridge 15, East Brunswick 48

1. Travis Mahoney - Old Bridge - 17:37
2. Billy Baker - Old Bridge - 17:37
3. Billy Crane - Old Bridge - 17:37
4. Zach Garrison - Old Bridge - 17:40
5. Anthony Branco - Old Bridge - 17:41
6. Corey O'Neil - Old Bridge - 17:43
7. Matt Koller - East Brunswick - 17:44
8. Peter Jodgne - Old Bridge - 17:44
9. Shawn Burke - Old Bridge - 17:46
10. Joe DeMarco - East Brunswick - 17:46

The boys season record is now 0-1.
Oct 052006
 
East Brunswick High School Cross Country Summaries

October 18, 2006 - Boys Cross Country
East Brunswick 28, Edison 29

1. Eric Sorkin - East Brunswick - 16:51
2. Steve Chick - Edison - 17:33
3. Joe DeMarco - East Brunswick - 17:36
4. Rich Yuhas - Edison - 17:41
5. Venkatesh Brahma - Edison - 17:41
7. Chris Williams - East Brunswick - 17:51
8. Matt Koller - East Brunswick - 17:53
9. Ira Guberman - East Brunswick - 17:56
10. Ales Shields - East Brunswick - 18:14

The Boys season record is now 4-3.

October 18, 2006 - Girls Cross Country
East Brunswick 25, Edison 31

1. Erin Comerford - East Brunswick - 19:22
2. Sarah Smith - East Brunswick - 20:13
3. Kari Coffmann - Edison - 20.59
4. Christina Knoll - Edison - 21:15
5. Jillian Eagle - Edison - 21:21
6. Erica Maltby - East Brunswick - 21:32
7. Lesya Kuzmyk - East Brunswick - 21:38
9. Liz Stankiewicz - East Brunswick - 21.47
10. Terry Sollecito - East Brunswick - 22:12

The girl's season record is now 4-3.

October 3, 2006 - Boys Cross Country
Piscataway 26, East Brunswick 29

1. Eric Sorkin - East Brunswick - 16:52
2. Ach Dalawella - Piscataway - 17:09
3. Joe DeMarco - East Brunswick - 17:37
4. Phil Awich - Piscataway - 17:38
5. C.J. Adams - Piscataway - 17:45
7. Matt Koller - East Brunswick - 17:51
8. Roland Ying - East Brunswick - 17:56
10. Josh Marciano - East Brunswick - 18:05

The Boys season record is now 2-3.

October 3, 2006 - Girls Cross Country
East Brunswick 16, Piscataway 42

1. Liz Stankiewicz - East Brunswick - 22.30
2. Sarah Smith - East Brunswick - 22:30
3. Erin Comerford - East Brunswick - 22:31
4. Lesya Kuzmyk - East Brunswick - 22:59
5. Ashley Murray - Piscataway - 23:05
6. Julie Kliegman - East Brunswick - 23:07
7. Kelly Gonzalez - East Brunswick - 23:47 8. Alex Galkowska - East Brunswick - 23:48
9. Terry Sollecito - East Brunswick - 23:55

The girl's season record is now 2-3.

September 26, 2006 - Boys Cross Country
East Brunswick 19, St. Joseph 44

1. Eric Sorkin - East Brunswick - 16:55
2. Matt Jensen - St. Joseph - 17:18
3. Joe DeMarco - East Brunswick - 17:46
4. Roland Ying - East Brunswick - 17:56
5. Matt Koller - East Brunswick - 17:58
6. Jon Stein - East Brunswick - 18:03
7. Jason Galleid - East Brunswick - 18:09
8. Ira Guberman - East Brunswick - 18:11
10. Chris Williams - East Brunswick - 18:33

The Boys season record is now 2-2.

September 26, 2006 - Girls Cross Country
East Brunswick 20, Perth Amboy 41

1. Erin Comerford - East Brunswick - 19.17
2. Sarah Smith - East Brunswick - 19.50
3. Iyanah Gilford - Perth Amboy - 21:17
4. Liz Stankiewicz - East Brunswick - 21.25
5. Gabby Garcia - Perth Amboy - 21:45
6. Erica Maltby - East Brunswick - 21:53
7. Lesya Kuzmyk - East Brunswick - 22:29
8. Terry Sollecito - East Brunswick - 22:33
9. Ashley Grabowski - East Brunswick - 22:49
10. Julie Kliegman - East Brunswick - 22:53

The girl's season record is now 1-3.

September 19, 2006 - Boys Cross Country
East Brunswick 28, J.P. Stevens 29

1. Eric Sorkin - East Brunswick - 16:57
2. Robert Gulya - J.P. Stevens - 17:29
3. Ron Lai - J.P. Stevens - 17:46
4. Jay Galleid - East Brunswick - 17:51
5. Chris Salvarani - J.P. Stevens - 17:53
6. Joe DeMarco - East Brunswick - 17:57
8. Rolland Ying - East Brunswick - 18:19
9. Josh Marciano - East Brunswick - 18:33
10. Matt Koller - East Brunswick - 18:35

The Boys season record is now 1-2.

September 19, 2006 - Girls Cross Country
J.P. Stevens 25, East Brunswick 34

1. Erin Comerford - East Brunswick - 19.15
2. Sarah Smith - East Brunswick - 20.57
3. Cathy Su - J.P. Stevens - 21:06
4. Carmen Yau - J.P. Stevens - 21:18
5. Ashley O'Brien - J.P. Stevens - 21:18
8. Liz Stankiewicz - East Brunswick - 22.12

The girl's season record is now 0-3.

September 12, 2006 - Boys Cross Country
Old Bridge 18, East Brunswick 43
Old Bridge 25, South Brunswick 32
South Brunswick 20, East Brunswick 35

1. Matt Ciambriello - Old Bridge - 16.29
2. Steve Sample - South Brunswick - 16:37
3. Nick Carbone - Old Bridge - 16:42
4. Eric Sorkin - East Brunswick - 16:46
5. Breandan Lyman - Old Bridge -16:47

The Boys season record is now 0-2.

September 12, 2006 - Girls Cross Country
Old Bridge 26, East Brunswick 31

1. Sophia Ginez - South Brunswick - 19.29
2. Erin Comerford - East Brunswick - 19.48
3. Sarah Smith - East Brunswick - 20.25
4. Sarah Root - Old Bridge - 21.00
5. Brianna Kelly - Old Bridge - 21.59
6. Taylor Palahonki - Old Bridge - 22.05

The girl's season record is now 0-2.
Oct 302005
 
East Brunswick High School Cross Country Summaries

October 26, 2005 - East Brunswick Boys Win: East Brunswick 26, Old Bridge 30

1. Matt Ciambriello (OB) 16.22
2. Eric Sorkin (EB) 16:37
3. Yannick Wood (EB) 16:47
4. Dan Gilbert (EB) 16.48
5. Nick Carbone (OB) 17:06
6. Adam Cesanick (EB) 17:15

The Boys season record is now 7-0.

October 22, 2005 - East Brunswick Boys: Greater Middlesex Conference Champions!!!

East Brunswick won the team competition in the GMC Tournament with a score of 61, two ahead of Spotswood and 10 points ahead of Old Bridge which has won the tournament for the last 6 years. Individual results are:

1. Matt Ciambriello - Old Bridge - 15.56.9
2. Eric Sorkin - East Brunswick - 16:20.1
3. Kyle Price - Spotswood - 16:20.4
4. Yannick Wood - East Brunswick - 16:21.2
5. Dan Gilbert - East Brunswick - 16:29.9
17. Adam Cesanick - East Brunswick - 17:04.6

October 22, 2005 - East Brunswick Girls: Greater Middlesex Conference Tournament - 2nd Place

East Brunswick placed second in the team competition in the GMC Tournament with a score of 88, twenty-two behind Old Bridge. Individual results are:

1. Ely Segerra - Monroe - 19.48.5
2. Iyanah Gilford - Perth Amboy - 19:56.5
3. Sophia Chick - Edison - 19:57.7
4. Erin Comerford - East Brunswick - 20:13.5
5. Victoria Krupnik - East Brunswick - 20:17.7

October 26, 2005 - East Brunswick Girls Lose: Old Bridge 22, East Brunswick 36

1. Erin Comerford (EB) 19.41
2. Sarah Root (OB) 20:02
3. Stephanie Lafergola (OB)
4. Taylor Paoehonkir (OB) 20:16
5. Vicki Krupnik (EB) 20:56

The girls season record is now 4-3.

October 18, 2005 - East Brunswick Boys Win: East Brunswick 21, St. Joseph’s 36

1. Eric Sorkin (EB) 17:21
2. Yannick Wood 17:22
3. Dan Gilbert (EB) 17.23
6. Adam Cesanick (EB) 17:58
7. Josh Marciano (EB) 18.20

The Boys season record is now 6-0.

October 14, 2005 - East Brunswick Girls Won: East Brunswick 15, Piscataway 50

1. Erin Comerford (EB) 19.58
2. Sarah Smith (EB) 22:15
3. Rose Eveleth (EB) 22:23
4. Erica Maltby (EB) 22:27
5. Lesya Kuzmyk (EB) 22:52
6. Liz Stankiewicz (EB) 22:55
7. Julie Kligman (EB) 23:08
8. Terry Sollecito (EB) 23:26
9. Kelly Gonzalez (EB) 23:31
10. Asley Grabowski (EB) 23:45

The girls season record is now 4-2.

October 7, 2005 - East Brunswick Girls Defeated: South Brunswick 28, East Brunswick 31

1. Erin Comerford (EB) 19.58
2. Vicky Krupnik (EB) 20.46
5. Rose Eveleth (EB) 21.36

The girls season record is now 3-2.

October 7, 2005 - East Brunswick Boys Win: East Brunswick 17, South Brunswick 38

1. Eric Sorkin (EB) 16:33
2. Dan Gilbert (EB) 16.34
3. Yannick Wood 16:35
4. Adam Cesanick (EB) 17:22
7. Josh Marciano (EB) 18.01

The Boys season record is now 4-0.

September 27, 2005 - East Brunswick Girls Win: East Brunswick 21, Sayreville 39

1. Vicky Krupnik (EB) 20.19
3. Erin Comerford (EB) 20.35
4. Sarah Smith (EB) 21.17
6. Rose Eveleth (EB) 22.19
8. Kelly Gonzalez (EB) 22.40
9. Carolina Jankojc (EB) 22.42
10 Terry Soloecito (EB) 22.50

The girls season record is now 3-1.

September 27, 2005 - East Brunswick Boys Win: East Brunswick 20, Sayreville 41

1. Yannick Wood 16:34
2. Eric Sorkin (EB) 16:37
4. Adam Cesanek (EB) 17:35
6. Josh Marciano (EB) 18.31
7. Roland Ying (EB) 18.32
8. Ira Guberman (EB) 18:40
9. Phil Koller (EB) 18:46
10. David Chu (EB) 18:50

The Boys season record is now 3-0.

September 24, 2005 - East Brunswick Boys Win Cougar Invitational

East Brunswick scored 41 team points for first place. South Brunswick placed second with 85 points.

3. Yannick Wood 16:29
4. Daniel Gilbert 16:32
5. Eric Sorkin 16:43
7. Adam Cesanek 17:12

September 20, 2005 - East Brunswick Girls Lose close one. J.P. Stevens 27, East Brunswick 29

1. Erin Comerford (EB) 20.24
2. Vicky Krupnik (EB) 20.34
6. Rose Eveleth (EB) 22.13
9. Carolina Jankojc (EB) 23.10

The girls season record is now 1-1.

September 20, 2005 - East Brunswick Boys win: East Brunswick 23, J.P. Stevens 34

1. Dan Gilbert (EB) 17:25
2. Eric Sorkin (EB) 17:26
3. Adam Cesanek (EB) 17:33
5. Alex Shields (EB) 18:09

The Boys season record is now 2-0.

September 17, 2005 - Battle of Monmouth - Senior Girls

East Brunswick girls placed 4th. Individual places were as follows:

6 Victoria Krupnik, Victoria 6:49
19 Rose Eveleth 7:34
34 Alla Shatskov 8:17
50 Arlene Gil-Moleiro 9:19

September 17, 2005 - Battle of Monmouth - Senior Boys

East Brunswick fielded two teams for this and placed 1st and 6th. Individual places were as follows:

2 Yannick Wood at 5:27
3 Daniel Gilbert 5:28
8 Adam Cesanek 5:49
22 David Chu 6:13
31 Kevin Kirby 6:23
37 Philip Koller 6:29
66 Michael Martelo 7:17

September 13, 2005 - Girls East Brunswick 21, Edison 36

1. Erin Comerford (EB) 21:11
2. Vicky Krupnik (EB) 21:12
7. Kelly Gonzales (EB) 23.42
8. Karolina Jankojc (EB) 23.48
10. Terry Sollecito (EB) 24:04

September 13, 2005 - Boys East Brunswick 20, Edison 36

1. Dan Gilbert (EB) 17:08
2. Eric Sorkin (EB) 17:09
3. Yannick Wood (EB) 17:10
5. Adam Cesanek (EB) 17:51
9. Alex Shields (EB) 18:27
10. Ira Guberman (EB) 18:37


Oct 292004
 
Date School Place Time
Sept. 10, 2004 Edison Away 3:45PM
Sept. 18, 2004 - BATTLE OF MONMOUTH CLASS MEET: East Brunswick runners did very will at the Battle of Monmounth class meet.
  • Frosh Boy's: East Brunswick placed 6th runners finishes were:

    17 Shields, Alex EAST BRUNSWICK 6:15 12:26 15
    24 Marciano, Joshua EAST BRUNSWICK 6:33 13:01 22
    26 Blanar, Matthew EAST BRUNSWICK 6:34 13:04 24
    41 Granot, Daniel EAST BRUNSWICK 6:55 13:45
    49 Senkel, Bryan EAST BRUNSWICK 7:07 14:09

  • Frosh Girl's: East Brunswick runners placed:

    4 Smith, Sara EAST BRUNSWICK 6:32 13:00
    46 Flahive, Rose EAST BRUNSWICK 8:36 17:06

  • Soph Boy's: East Brunswick placed 6th runners finishes were:

    2 Sorkin, Eric EAST BRUNSWICK 5:38 17:28 2
    34 Ying, Rolland EAST BRUNSWICK 6:33 20:19 31
    36 Sood, Sameer EAST BRUNSWICK 6:34 20:24 32
    37 Guberman, Ira EAST BRUNSWICK 6:36 20:29 33
    54 Marder, Paul EAST BRUNSWICK 6:55 21:27 44
    56 Rhee, Jason EAST BRUNSWICK 6:57 21:34 46
    61 O'Sullivan, Daniel EAST BRUNSWICK 7:05 22:00 51
    64 Galleid, Jason EAST BRUNSWICK 7:08 22:09 54
    65 Williams, Christopher EAST BRUNSWICK 7:10 22:15 55
    73 Nisenson, Paul EAST BRUNSWICK 7:26 23:04
    74 McAleer, Kevin EAST BRUNSWICK 7:26 23:05

  • Soph Girl's: East Brunswick placed 4th - runners finishes were:

    17 Sollecito, Theresa EAST BRUNSWICK 7:42 23:55 13
    20 Jankojc, Karolina EAST BRUNSWICK 7:46 24:08 16
    30 Lee, Queenie EAST BRUNSWICK 8:15 25:36 25
    36 Chang, Evany EAST BRUNSWICK 8:24 26:05
    49 Lee, Jennifer EAST BRUNSWICK 9:04 28:09

  • Jr. Boy's: East Brunswick placed 1st - runners finishes were:

    1 Gilbert, Daniel EAST BRUNSWICK 5:33 17:15 1
    2 Wood, Yannick EAST BRUNSWICK 5:41 17:40 2
    6 Cesanek, Adam EAST BRUNSWICK 5:56 18:25 5
    23 Chu, David EAST BRUNSWICK 6:25 19:55 19
    27 Kirby, Kevin EAST BRUNSWICK 6:31 20:12 23
    35 Martelo, Michael EAST BRUNSWICK 6:57 21:35 28

  • Jr. Girl's: East Brunswick placed 8th - runners finishes were:

    7 Krupnik, Victoria EAST BRUNSWICK 6:55 21:27 4
    38 Gil-Moleiro, Arlene EAST BRUNSWICK 8:35 26:40 29
    40 Shatskov, Alla EAST BRUNSWICK 8:38 26:48 31

  • Sr. Boy's: East Brunswick placed 1st - runners finishes were:

    1 Bull, Gregory EAST BRUNSWICK 5:17 16:25 1
    12 Rebele, Neil EAST BRUNSWICK 5:55 18:22 9
    14 Kesten, Keith EAST BRUNSWICK 6:00 18:37 10
    22 Mulcahey, Daniel EAST BRUNSWICK 6:16 19:27 16
    28 Schreyer, Stephen EAST BRUNSWICK 6:23 19:48 20
    41 Cohen, Ross EAST BRUNSWICK 6:38 20:35 30
    51 Knief, Christopher EAST BRUNSWICK 6:55 21:30

  • Sr. Girl's: East Brunswick placed 3rd - runners finishes were:

    2 Donovan, Megan EAST BRUNSWICK 6:45 20:57 2
    15 Turek, Michelle EAST BRUNSWICK 7:22 22:51 12
    25 White, Kimberly EAST BRUNSWICK 7:49 24:17 18
    29 Dougherty, Erin EAST BRUNSWICK 8:11 25:24 20
    30 Chen, Margaret EAST BRUNSWICK 8:15 25:37 21
    35 Waingraw, Michele EAST BRUNSWICK 8:30 26:24 25
    40 Corpus, Natalie EAST BRUNSWICK 8:32 26:31

Sept. 21, 2004 J.P. Stevens Home 3:45PM
Sept. 24, 2004 - Couger Invitational: East Brunswick did very well at the Couger Invitational Meet. Greg Bull place 3rd with a time of 16:20, Dan Gilbert 4th with 16:29, and Eric Sorkin was 8th with 16:45. Congratulations to all.
Sept. 28, 2004 Sayreville Away 3:45PM
Oct. 5, 2004 South Brunswick Home 3:45PM
Oct. 12, 2004 - Greg Bull of East Brunswick finished first, but East Brunswick still lost to Old Bridge in a match to decide boys cross country supremacy in Middlesex County.
Oct. 19, 2004 St. Joseph's (boys) Home 3:45PM
Oct. 23, 2004 - East Brunswick Boys team placed second and the girls place third at the GMC Championships. Greg Bull of East Brunswick placed second with a time of 15:58. Daniel Gilbert finished fourth. Sarah Smith of East Brunswick got fifth for the girls.
Oct. 26, 2004 Old Bridge Away 3:45PM
East Brunswick High School Cross Country News
Sept. 18, 2004 East Brunswick High School Cross Country team ranked number 2 on the Home New Tribune top 10 list!
Sept. 8, 2004 East Brunswick High School Cross Country runner Greg Bull makes Star Ledger top 40 list:

Greg Bull, East Brunswick:

Ran 16:36 at Shore Coaches Invitational, 16:47 to take sixth in Central Jersey, Group 4, 16:49 to finish 22nd in Group 4 and 16:50 to place 50th at the M of C.
August 26, 2004
Sentinel
East Brunswick High School Cross Country team expects good results in 2004

Mentioned in the Sentinel article are: Neil Rebele, Keith Kesten, Dan Mulcahy, Greg Bull, Danny Gilbert, Yannick Wood and Eric Sorkin.