Dec 172014
 
East Brunswick Swim Team

East Brunswick swim teams, both boys and girls teams, remain undefeated with today’s victory over Sayreville. Both teams won by a wide margin and were able to allow some younger swimmers to compete in additional events. A large group of Sayreville boys showed good team spirit and loudly cheered on their team often during the meet. The East Brunswick boys team dominated so completely that they won 1st, 2nd and 3rd in 7 out of 11 events and 1st, 2nd and 4th in the rest! The girls also got 3 of the top four spots in almost all the events.

East Brunswick Swim Team

Claire Watson talking to Matt Kaplan

East Brunswick Swim Team

Sabrina May and Lori Mohs

East Brunswick Swim Team

Andrew Wu, Matt Kaplan and Laura Ruffner

East Brunswick Swim Team

Rachel Blackin

East Brunswick Swim Team

Sebastian Blazej

East Brunswick Swim Team

Laura Ruffner

East Brunswick Swim Team

Shelby and Luca

East Brunswick Swim Team

Renu Nargund, Laura Ruffner, Esha Rao, Jessica Sapia

East Brunswick Swim Team

Megan Lee and Bhoomika Jain

East Brunswick Swim Team

Laura Ruffner – Mom, did Ohio State send anything?

East Brunswick Swim Team

Swim fast and nobody will get hurt

East Brunswick Swim Team

Megan Tang

East Brunswick Swim Team

Sebastian Blazej talking to Thea York

East Brunswick Swim Team

Lucas Espada and Kerollos Ibrahim

East Brunswick Swim Team

Bhoomika Jain in the 100 Back

East Brunswick Swim Team

Amaya Renzulli

East Brunswick Swim Team

Dulani Kankanamgi swimming the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swim Team

Shelby Mikulak

East Brunswick Swim Team

Amaya Renzulli

East Brunswick Swim Team

Esha Rao

East Brunswick Swim Team

Megan Lee

East Brunswick Swim Team

Team Captains lead pre-meet cheer.

East Brunswick Swim Team

Laura Ruffner swimming backstroke in the Medley Relay

East Brunswick Swim Team

Nicole Karpowicz swimming Breaststroke in the Medley relay

East Brunswick Swim Team

Laura Ruffner, Nicole Karpowicz, Bhoomika Jain, Claire Zhu

East Brunswick Swim Team

East Brunswick Swim Team

Shelby Mikulak and Renu Nargund

East Brunswick Swim Team

Darby VanDeVeen in the 200 Free

East Brunswick Swim Team

Bethany Mikulak swimming 200 Free

East Brunswick Swim Team

Baris Denzili

East Brunswick Swim Team

Matt Kaplan, Laura Ruffner and Shelby Mikulak

East Brunswick Swim Team

Amaya Renzulli in the IM

East Brunswick vs. Sayreville  17-Dec-14  Coach: Jeffrey Sundberg

Event #  1   Girls 200 Medley  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick  (Sara Park, Dulani Kankanamgi, Megan Lee,Kristen Capiral) 1st 2:17.94
B Relay          East Brunswick (Amaya Renzulli, Thea York, Shelby Mikulak, Megan Tang) 2nd 2:23.76
C Relay          East Brunswick (Laura Ruffner, Nicole Karpowicz, Bhoomika Jain, Claire Zhu) 4th 2:34.00

Event #  2   Boys 200 Medley

A Relay East Brunswick (Sean Biagiotti, Jonathan Jew, Andrew Wu, Nolan Choi) 1st 2:01.99
B Relay          East Brunswick (Aaron Wang, Tim Jew, Justin May, Sebastian Blazej) 2nd 2:10.13
C Relay          East Brunswick (Gates Wang, Mitchell Wong, Devin Kusmider, Gavriel Katzenberg) 4th 2:34.02

Event #  3   Girls 200 Free

Darby VanDeVeen 1st 2:30.39
Bethany Mikulak 3rd 2:40.68
Jessica Benson 4th 2:51.07

Event #  4   Boys 200 Free

Kerollos Ibrahim 1st 2:19.31
Lucas Espada 2nd 2:21.01
Mitchell Rimmerman 3rd 2:21.26

Event #  5   Girls 200 IM

Amaya Renzulli 1st 2:50.98
Dulani Kankanamgi 3rd 2:54.56
Rachel Blackin 4th 3:08.66

Event #  6   Boys 200 IM

Luca Biagiotti 1st 2:34.09
Itamar Hillel 2nd 2:36.70
Shayan Gupta 3rd 2:43.87

Event #  7   Girls 50 Free

Kristen Capiral 1st 30.61
Megan Tang 2nd 30.74
Maansi Deshpandi 4th 34.91

Event #  8   Boys 50 Free

Andrew Wu 1st 27.67
Sebastian Blazej 2nd 28.79
Baris Denzili 3rd 28.81

Event #  9   Girls 100 Fly

Megan Lee 1st 1:18.01
Bhoomika Jain 3rd 1:27.48
Esha Rao 4th 1:29.71

Event # 10   Boys 100 Fly

Andrew Wu 1st 1:10.02
Justin May 2nd 1:12.61
Jonathan Brown 3rd 1:13.00

Event # 11   Girls 100 Free

Thea York 1st 1:10.16
Sarika Malhotra 2nd 1:11.50
Vanshika Kumar 3rd 1:25.07

Event # 12   Boys 100 Free

Nolan Choi 1st 50.75
Mitchell Rimmerman 2nd 1:05.31
Mitchell Wong 4th 1:06.85

Event # 13   Girls 400 Free

Bethany Mikulak 2nd 5:45.83
Jess Benson 4th 6:04.03
Lori Mohs 6th 7:22.74

Event # 14 Boys 400 Free

Kerollos Ibrahim 1st 5:05.89
Lucas Espada 2nd 5:08.12
Alex Valentinov 3rd 5:30.66

Event # 15   Girls 200 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Thea York, Megan Tang, Kristen Capiral, Sabrina May) 1st 2:03.95
B Relay          East Brunswick (Dulani Kankanamgi Megan Lee, Sarika Malhotra, Claire Watson) 2nd 2:11.40
C Relay          East Brunswick (Renu Nargund, Vanshika Kumar, Maansi Deshpandi, Esha Rao) 3rd 2:28.43

Event # 16   Boys 200 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Nolan Choi, Andrew Wu, Luca Biagiotti, Kevin Chow) 1st 1:51.03
B Relay          East Brunswick (Itamar Hillel, Ray Sy, Mitchell Wong, Baris Denzili) 2nd 1:59.49
C Relay          East Brunswick (E. Chung, Timothy Jew, Justin Chen, Alex Valentinov) 4th 2:20.05

Event # 17   Girls 100 Back

Claire Zhu 1st 1:22.92
Jessica Sapia 2nd 1:25.86  
Bhoomika Jain 4th 1:29.23

Event # 18   Boys 100 Back

Sean Biagiotti 1st 1:11.02
Aaron Wang 2nd 1:12.41
Jonathan Brown 3rd 1:14.51

Event # 19   Girls 100 Breast

Nicole Karpowicz 2nd 1:36.35
Blackin, Rachel 3rd 1:36.49
Lori Mons 4th 1:42.29

Event # 20   Boys 100 Breast

Jonathan Jew 1st 1:17.66
Sebastian Blazej 2nd 1:23.59
Shayan Gupta 4th 1:24.67

Event # 21   Girls 400 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Sabrina May, Darby VanDeVeen, Amaya Renzulli, Sara Park) 1st 4:37.44
B Relay          East Brunswick (Sarika Malhotra, Shelby Mikulak, Megan Tang, Claire Watson) 2nd 4:44.11
C Relay          East Brunswick (Renu Nargund, Laura Ruffner, Esha Rao, Jessica Sapia) 4th 5:24.54

Event # 22   Boys 400 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Mitchell Wong, Itamar Hillel, Alex Valentinov, Aaron Wang) 1st 4:25.48
B Relay East Brunswick (Gates Wang, Mitchell Rimmerman, Ray Sy, Jonathan Brown) 2nd 4:40.27
C Relay          East Brunswick (Gavriel Katzenberg, Justin May, Devin Kusmider, Kerollos Ibrahim) 3rd 4:41.63