Dec 112014
 
Nolan Choi after winning the 50 Free

East Brunswick swim team had another good meet on December 10, 2014 at the Middlesex County College pool defeating Bernards on both the Boys and Girls teams. East Brunswick girls won by a score of 105-65 and the boys won with a nearly identical score of 106-64. East Brunswick benefited from having good depth on both teams often scoring all three swimmers in the top 4 spots. The Bears are off to a great start having won both of their meets so far this year.

East Brunswick Swimming

Darby VanDeVeen, Shelby Mikulak, Laura Ruffner and Claire Watson

East Brunswick Swimming

Laura Ruffner swimming in the Medley Relay

East Brunswick Swimming

Darby VanDeVeen swimming in Medley Relay

East Brunswick Swimming

Kristen Capiral in the Medley Relay

East Brunswick Swimming

Jessica Sapia in the Medley Relay

East Brunswick Swimming

Jessica Sapia, Esha Rao, Laura Ruffner, Lori Mohs

East Brunswick Swimming

Ricky Gupta swimming the 200 Medley Relay

East Brunswick Swimming

Kevin Chow in the 200 Free

East Brunswick Swimming

Start of the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swimming

Dulani Kankanamgi swimming butterfly in the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swimming

Shelby Mikulak swimming back in the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swimming

Dulani Kankanamgi swimming the 200 IM

East Brunswick Swimming

Luca Biagiotti got second in the 200 I.M.

East Brunswick Swimming

Itamar Hillel swimming breaststroke

East Brunswick Swimming

Mitchell Rimmerman, Gavriel Katzenberg talk to Coach Carney

East Brunswick Swimming

The freshman guys – Mitchell Rimmerman, Baris Denzili, Devin Kusmider, Gavriel Katzenberg

East Brunswick Swimming

Kristen Capiral and Laura Ruffner smile for the picture

East Brunswick Swimming

Megan Lee swimming the 100 Fly

East Brunswick Swimming

Thea York swimming the 100 Fly

East Brunswick Swimming

Megan Lee gets a high five from coach

East Brunswick Swimming

Darby VanDeVeen and Megan Lee came in 1st and 2nd in the 100 Fly.

East Brunswick Swimming

Justin May swimming butterfly

East Brunswick Swimming

Bethany Mikulak and Rachel Blackin

East Brunswick Swimming

Darby VanDeVeen helps count laps

East Brunswick Swimming

Shelby Mikulak and Laura Ruffner

East Brunswick Swimming

Coach Sundberg talking strategy with the relay team

East Brunswick Swimming

Matt Kaplan and Nolan Choi

East Brunswick Swimming

Thea York, Megan Tang, Kristen Capiral, Sabrina May lined up for the relay

East Brunswick Swimming

Itamar Hillel, Luca Biagiotti and Nolan Choi getting ready for the relay.

East Brunswick Swimming

Thea York and Bhoomika Jain talking to Luca Biagiotti

East Brunswick Swimming

Luca Biagiotti

East Brunswick Swimming

Thea York is focused for her relay start

East Brunswick Swimming

Matt Kaplan and Itamar Hillel fist bump

East Brunswick Swimming

Nicole Karpowicz, Vanshika Kumar , Bethany Mikulak, Laura Ruffner get ready for the relay

East Brunswick Swimming

Ricky Gupta wins the 100 Breaststroke!

East Brunswick Swimming

Sabrina May in the free relay

East Brunswick Swimming

Laura Ruffner anchors the 400 free relay

East Brunswick Swimming

Why does your jacket have Shelby on it???

East Brunswick Swimming

Nolan Choi and Esha Rao are probably talking about Calculus

East Brunswick Swimming

Team huddle after the meet

Nolan Choi after winning the 50 Free

Nolan Choi after winning the 50 Free

East Brunswick vs. Bernards  10-Dec-14  Coach: Jeffrey Sundberg

Event #  1   Girls 200 Medley  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick  (Sara Park, Dulani Kankanamgi, Darby VanDeVeen, Kristen Capiral) 2:15.57 2nd
B Relay          East Brunswick (Amaya Renzulli, Thea York, Megan Lee, Megan Tang) 2:23.89 3rd
C Relay          East Brunswick (Laura Ruffner, Lori Mohs, Esha Rao, Jessica Sapia) 3:14.87 5th

Event #  2   Boys 200 Medley

A Relay East Brunswick (Sean Biagiotti, Jonathan Jew, Justin May, Nolan Choi) 2:01.24 2nd
B Relay          East Brunswick (Aaron Wang, Sebastian Blazej, Andrew Wu, Lucas Espada) 2:07.19 3rd
C Relay          East Brunswick (Ray Sy, Mitchell Wong, Shayan Gupta, Alex Valentinov) 2:16.50 4th

Event #  3   Girls 200 Free

May, Sabrina 2:22.86 1st
Watson, Claire 2:29.8 2nd
Malhotra, Sarika 2:36.87 4th

Event #  4   Boys 200 Free

Chow, Kevin 2:09.67 1st
Denzili, Baris 2:14.68 2nd
Kaplan, Mathew 2:17.12 3rd

Event #  5   Girls 200 IM

VanDeVeen, Darby 2:45.59 3rd
Kankanamgi, Dulani 2:53.45 4th
Mikulak, Shelby 2:57.72 5th

Event #  6   Boys 200 IM

Biagiotti, Luca 2:33.48 2nd
Hillel, Itamar 2:35.93S 3rd
Blazej, Sebastian 2:46.05 4th

Event #  7   Girls 50 Free

Park, Sara 29.35 1st
Capiral, Kristen 30.99 3rd
Tang, Megan 31.07 4th

Event #  8   Boys 50 Free

Choi, Nolan 25.70S 1st
Wang, Aaron 27.97 3rd
Espada, Lucas 28.78 4th

Event #  9   Girls 100 Fly

VanDeVeen, Darby 1:18.71 1st
Lee, Megan 1:19.66 2nd
York, Thea 1:22.58 3rd

Event # 10   Boys 100 Fly

Biagiotti, Luca 1:07.54 2nd
May, Justin 1:10.66S 3rd
Hillel, Itamar 1:12.98 4th

Event # 11   Girls 100 Free

May, Sabrina 1:06.74 1st
Renzulli, Amaya 1:11.17 3rd
Capiral, Kristen 1:11.90 5th

Event # 12   Boys 100 Free

Choi, Nolan 1:01.62 2nd
Biagiotti, Sean 1:32.00 3rd
Espada, Lucas 1:37.89 5th

Event # 13   Girls 400 Free

Mikulak, Shelby 5:18.94 2nd
Watson, Claire 5:24.35 4th
Malhotra, Sarika 5:26.38 5th

Event # 14 Boys 400 Free

Denzili, Baris 4:44.66 1st
Ibrahim, Kerollos 5:01.54 2nd
Rimmerman, Mitchell 5:29.61 3rd

Event # 15   Girls 200 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Thea York, Megan Tang, Kristen Capiral, Sabrina May) 2:04.77 1st
B Relay          East Brunswick (Dulani Kankanamgi, Megan Lee, Sarika Malhotra, Claire Watson) 2:09.71 2nd
C Relay          East Brunswick (Jessica Benson, Maansi Deshpandi, Bhoomika Jain, Renu Nargund) 2:23.40S 3rd

Event # 16   Boys 200 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Nolan Choi, Lucas Espada, Luca Biagiotti, Kevin Chow) 1:52.32S 1st
B Relay          East Brunswick (Sebastian Blazej, Itamar Hillel, Mitchell Wong, Andrew Wu) 1:56.39 2nd
C Relay          East Brunswick (Devin Kusmider, Timothy Jew, Gavriel Katzenberg, Alex Valentinov) 2:08.86 3rd

Event # 17   Girls 100 Back

Park, Sara 1:15.84 1st  
Renzulli, Amaya 1:17.72 2nd
Zhu, Claire 1:25.70 4th                                             F

Event # 18   Boys 100 Back

Biagiotti, Sean 1:10.81 1st
Wang, Aaron 1:12.88 2nd
Brown, Jonathan 1:14.72 3rd

Event # 19   Girls 100 Breast

Kankanamgi, Dulani 1:27.05 1st
York,Thea 1:29.54 2nd
Blackin, Rachel 1:34.79 3rd

Event # 20   Boys 100 Breast

Gupta, Shayan 1:22.46 1st
Jew, Timothy 1:24.11 2nd
May, Justin 1:25.03 3rd

Event # 21   Girls 400 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Sabrina May, Darby VanDeVeen, Amaya Renzulli, Sara Park) 4:28.27 1st
B Relay          East Brunswick (Sarika Malhotra, Shelby Mikulak, Claire Zhu, Claire Watson) 4:55.45 2nd
C Relay          East Brunswick (Nicole Karpowicz, Vanshika Kumar, Bethany Mikulak, Laura Ruffner) 5:25.34 4th

Event # 22   Boys 400 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Luca Biagiotti, Itamar Hillel, Kerollos Ibrahim, Aaron Wang) 4:22.27 1st
B Relay          East Brunswick (Gates Wang, Ray Sy, Mitchell Rimmerman, Jonathan Brown) 4:41.36 2nd
C Relay          East Brunswick (Baris Denzili , Sean Biagiotti, Mathew Kaplan, Kevin Chow) 4:52.63 4th