Dec 152014
 

East Brunswick swim teams remain undefeated with today’s victory over Piscataway. The East Brunswick girls swim team won by a score of 112-58 while the boys won by the score of 100-69. The Bears once again proved the advantage of having good depth getting 2nd, 3rd and 4th in a number of events. The Bears are off to a great start having won all three of their meets so far this year.

IMG_9256

IMG_9263

IMG_9269

IMG_9275

IMG_9296

IMG_9298

IMG_9304

IMG_9305

IMG_9319

IMG_9323

IMG_9340

IMG_9348

IMG_9357

IMG_9375

IMG_9386

IMG_9387

IMG_9390

IMG_9397

IMG_9424

IMG_9430

IMG_9442

IMG_9453

IMG_9485

IMG_9510

IMG_9514

IMG_9519

IMG_9532

IMG_9538

IMG_9559

IMG_9565

East Brunswick vs. Piscataway  15-Dec-14  Coach: Jeffrey Sundberg

Event #  1   Girls 200 Medley  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick  (Sara Park, Thea York, Darby VanDeVeen, Kristen Capiral) 2:20.18 1st
C Relay          East Brunswick (Laura Ruffner, Nicole Karpowicz, Bhoomika Jain, Jessica Sapia) 2:39.61 3rd

Event #  2   Boys 200 Medley

A Relay East Brunswick (Sean Biagiotti, Jonathan Jew, Andrew Wu, Sebastian Blazej) 2:04.95 2nd Justin May, Nolan Choi) 2:01.24 2nd
B Relay          East Brunswick (Aaron Wang, Tim Jew, Justin May, Mitchell Wong) 3rd
C Relay          East Brunswick (Ray Sy, Justin Chen, Shayan Gupta, Alex Valentinov) 2:22.36 4th

Event #  3   Girls 200 Free

Sabrina May 2:24.96 2nd
Claire Watson 2:27.02 3rd
Shelby Mikulak 2:32.09 4th

Event #  4   Boys 200 Free

Kevin Chow 2:09.67 2nd
Kerollow Ibrahim 2:26.32 3rd
Lucas Espada 5th

Event #  5   Girls 200 IM

Darby VanDeVeen 2:45.61 2nd
Amaya Renzulli 2:53.45 3rd
Rachel Blackin 3:09.03 4th

Event #  6   Boys 200 IM

Luca Biagiotti 2:33.62 2nd
Itamar Hillel 2:38.34 3rd
Shayan Gupta 2:43.68 4th

Event #  7   Girls 50 Free

Sara Park 29.20 1st
Megan Tang 30.75 2nd
Kristen Capiral 31.31 4th

Event #  8   Boys 50 Free

Choi, Nolan 25.01 1st
Andrew Wu 27.67 2nd
Aaron Wang, 27.97 3rd

Event #  9   Girls 100 Fly

Megan Lee 1:19.45 1st
Thea York 1:25.86 2nd
Esha Rao 1:29.84 3rd

Event # 10   Boys 100 Fly

Luca Biagiotti 1:05.97 2nd
Andrew Wu 1:11.62 3rd
Justin May 1:12.15 4th

Event # 11   Girls 100 Free

Kristen Capiral 1:09.06 1st
Megan Tang 1:09.48 2nd
Jessica Sapia 1:17.72 4th

Event # 12   Boys 100 Free

Nolan Choi 1:00.26 2nd
Lucas Espaday 1:01.71 3rd
Sean Biagiotti 1:03.74 4th

Event # 13   Girls 400 Free

Shelby Mikulak 5:20.94 2nd
Sarika Malhotra 5:31.94 3rd
Bethany Mikulak 5:42.36 4th

Event # 14 Boys 400 Free

Kevin Chow 4:33.90 1st
Kerollos Ibrahim 5:03.90 3rd
Mitchell Rimmerman 5:05.64 4th

Event # 15   Girls 200 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Thea York, Megan Tang, Kristen Capiral, Sabrina May) 2:05.43 1st
B Relay          East Brunswick (Shelby Mikulakm, Megan Lee, Sarika Malhotra, Claire Watson) 2:12.78 2nd
C Relay          East Brunswick (Jessica Benson, Nicole Karpowicz, Bhoomika Jain, Esha Rao) 2:22.87 4th

Event # 16   Boys 200 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Nolan Choi, Lucas Espada, Luca Biagiotti, Kevin Chow) 1:49.56 1st
B Relay          East Brunswick (Sebastian Blazej, Itamar Hillel, Mitchell Wong, Andrew Wu) 1:56.12 2nd
C Relay          East Brunswick (E. Chung, Timothy Jew, Justin Chen, Alex Valentinov) 2:08.86 3rd

Event # 17   Girls 100 Back

Jessica Sapia 1:24.40 2nd  
Laura Ruffner 1:30.70 3rd
Renu Nargund 1:30.64 4th                                             F

Event # 18   Boys 100 Back

Sean Biagiotti 1:09.44 2nd
Aaron Wang 1:12.50 3rd
Jonathan Brown 1:13.30 4th

Event # 19   Girls 100 Breast

Blackin, Rachel 1:35.06 1st
Nicole Karpowicz 1:32.46 3rd
Lori Mons 1:45.18 4th

Event # 20   Boys 100 Breast

Jonathan Jew 1:20.16 2nd
Sebastian Blazej 1:23.41 3rd
Shayan Gupta 1:24.15 4th

Event # 21   Girls 400 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Sarika Malhotra, Shelby Mikulak, Megan Lee, Claire Watson) 2nd
B Relay          East Brunswick ( Vanshika Kumar, Bethany Mikulak, Jessica Sapia, Claire Zhu) 3rd
C Relay          East Brunswick (Jessica Benson, Bhoomika Jain, Renu Nargund, Esha Rao) 4th

Event # 22   Boys 400 Free  Relay

A Relay          East Brunswick (Nolan Choi, Luca Biagiotti, Sean Biagiotti, Kevin Chow) 4:04.70 2nd
B Relay East Brunswick (Lucas Espada, Itamar Hillel, Kerollos Ibrahim, Aaron Wang) 4:24.15 3rd
C Relay          East Brunswick (Gates Wang, Ray Sy, Mitchell Rimmerman, Jonathan Brown) 5:00.35 4th