Jun 052011
 

GROUP 4

East Brunswick missed retaining their Boys State track title by a single point!  Here are the full results:

TEAMS: 1-Oakcrest 50. 2-East Brunswick 49. 3-Trenton 45. 4-Old Bridge 44. 5-Piscataway 34. 6-West Orange 19. 7-Dickinson 18. 8-Phillipsburg 16. 9-Ridgewood and Cherry Hill East 15. 11-Sayreville 14. 12-North Hunterdon, Brick Memorial and Jackson 12. 15-Montgomery 11 1/2. 16-Randolph, Hackensack, Livingston and Montclair 10. 20-Williamstown 9. 21-Eastern 8. 22-West Windsor-Plainsboro South 7 1/2. 23-South Brunswick 7. 24-Egg Harbor, Millville and North Brunswick 6. 27-Marlboro 5. 28-Cherokee, Westfield, Linden and Franklin 4. 32-Freehold Twp. 3. 33-Memorial (W.N.Y.), Southern Reg., Vineland, Ridge and Monroe 2. 38-Pennsauken, East Orange, Columbia, Union, Washington Twp. and Watchung Hills 1.

100-METER DASH: 1-Fabian Santiago, Oakcrest, 11.09. 2-Jihaad Howard, Brick Memorial, 11.10. 3-Leonard Lockhart-Robbins, East Brunswick, 11.22. 4-Darnell Charles, Oakcrest, 11.30. 5-Aaron Rhodes, Montclair, 11.45. 6-Julian Quintin, East Brunswick, 11.51. 

200-METER DASH: 1-Leonard Robbins, East Brunswick, 21.86. 2-Fabian Santiago, Oakcrest, 21.94. 3-Jermaine Collier, Trenton, 22.31. 4-Marqui Salley, Montclair, 22.41. 5-Jihaad Howard, Brick Memorial, 22.63. 6-Dexter Valley, West Orange, 22.64.

400-METER DASH: 1-Dexter Valley, West Orange, 48.33. 2-Leonard Robbins-Lockhart, East Brunswick, 48.37. 3-Christian Boateng, Old Bridge, 48.74. 4-Alex Reber, Cherry Hill East, 48.91. 5-Darnell Charles, Oakcrest, 49.35. 6-Dominic Singh, East Orange, 49.60.

800-METER RUN: 1-Jose Veras, Dickinson, 1:51.62. 2-Jared Mason, West Orange, 1:52.72. 3-Cullen Davis, North Brunswick, 1:53.32. 4-Greg Caldwell, Jackson, 1:54.19. 5-Levi Jennings, Ridgewood, 1:54.31. 6-Rob Renna, Marlboro, 1:55.07. 

1,600-METER RUN: 1-Tim Ball, Piscataway, 4:12.66. 2-Levi Jennings, Ridgewood, 4:14.48. 3-Brian Schoepfer, West Windsor South, 4:15.15. 4-Andrew Kirna, Westfield, 4:15.48. 5-Evan Roelke, Ridge, 4:15.61. 6-C.J. DeFabio, Watchung Hills, 4:16.33. 

3,200-METER RUN: 1-Jeramy Elkaim, Livingston, 9:05.43. 2-Matthew McDonald, North Hunterdon, 9:06.60. 3-Tim Ball, Piscataway, 9:06.67. 4-Collin Frost, Randolph, 9:07.62. 5-Khari Bowen, Monroe, 9:07.65. 6-Paul Szulewski, Williamstown, 9:11.88. 

110-METER HURDLES: 1-Christian Boateng, Old Bridge, 14.14. 2-Jermaine Collier, Trenton, 14.24. 3-Jared Lane, Piscataway, 14.40. 4-Darren McCluskey, Cherokee, 14.53. 5-David Benjamin, Freehold Twp., 14.93. 6-Matt Beausoleil, Ridgewood, 15.03.

400-METER HURDLES: 1-Jermaine Collier, Trenton, 52.21. 2-Christian Boateng, Old Bridge, 53.14. 3-Kyle Holder, Randolph, 54.97. 4-Jonathan Petit-Homme, Linden, 55.14. 5-Jared Lane, Piscataway, 55.34. 6-Marcus Phillips, Cherry Hill East, 55.55.

HIGH JUMP: 1-Rob Weimer, Montgomery, 6-8. 2-Jose Veras, Dickinson, 6-8. 3-Dan Cole, Piscataway, 6-6. 4-A.J. Vance, Egg Harbor, 6-4. 5-Xavier McIntosh, Columbia; Hakiem Horton, Trenton, and Jonathan Galya, Freehold Twp., 6-4.

LONG JUMP: 1-Reginald Morton, Oakcrest, 23-3. 2-Justin Bailey, Trenton, 22-7 3/4. 3-Emeka Eze, Sayreville, 22-2 1/2. 4-Brandon Stout, Piscataway, 22-1 1/2. 5-Brian Winchester, Vineland, 21-6 1/4. 6-Andrew Athias, Cherry Hill East, 21-3 1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1-Justin Bailey, Trenton, 47-6. 2-Emeka Eze, Sayreville, 46-3¾. 3-Darnell Charles, Oakcrest, 46-1. 4-Evan Bartlik, Ridgewood, 45-11¼. 5-Ryan North, Southern Reg., 45-5½. 6-Dwight Davis, Pennsauken, 44-3½.

DISCUS: 1-Sam Mattis, East Brunswick, 204-3. 2-Connor Saker, Jackson, 181-10. 3-Dominick Padovano, South Brunswick, 172-2. 4-Julian Pinnix-Odrick, Montclair, 166-11. 5-Fabian Jackson, Brick Memorial, 158-8. 6-Ryan Lawrence, Washington Twp., 156-3.

SHOT PUT: 1-Stephen Mozia, Hackensack, 59-2. 2-Samuel Mattis, East Brunswick, 55-1 3/4. 3-Andre Davis, Old Bridge, 54-2 1/2. 4-Christopher Staton, Franklin, 52-6. 5-Kofi Yamoah, Egg Harbor, 51-9 1/2. 6-Dominick Padovano, South Brunswick, 51-1 3/4.

JAVELIN: 1-Andre Davis, Old Bridge, 188-6. 2-Andrew Forbes, Williamstown, 183-0. 3-Eric Opitz, Phillipsburg, 170-6. 4-James Reilly, Marlboro, 169-11. 5-Christian Gomez, Memorial (W.N.Y.), 167-11. 6-Dan Hagedorny, Cherry Hill East, 161-10.

POLE VAULT: 1-Matt Deery, Phillipsburg, 14-6. 2-Brian Banks, Eastern, 14-0. 3-Aidan Sokolov, Millville, 13-6. 4-Ryan Potter, North Hunterdon, 13-6. 5-Tyler Bobal, Montgomery, and Dan Callahan, West Windsor South, 13-6.

1,600-METER RELAY: 1-Oakcrest (Jon Padilla, Darnell Charles, Akmed Muhammad and Fabian Santiago) 3:16.86. 2-Cherry Hill East 3:18.65. 3-East Brunswick 3:19.78. 4-Old Bridge 3:20.84. 5-Trenton 3:21.37. 6-Union 3:22.27.

via Complete boys results from Group Championships – NJ.com.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.